Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Minor Bug in 1.02 iOS

Discussion in 'DJI Go App' started by RJ Evans, Feb 27, 2015.

  1. RJ Evans

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    Norman, Oklahoma
    Just a little bug in iOS 1.02 to report...

    When selecting MOV or MP4 for recording video... If you select MP4, close the window, and then open it, the selection will appear to have reset to MOV. This is NOT the case. You will be recording in MP4. The radio button is indicating MOV when it shouldn't. Just a heads up for our friends at DJI.
     
    sirnikolas, turbodronepilot and DK42 like this.
  2. PetePerrim

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    241
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    I noticed this morning it appeared to be re-setting itself in MOV. Very strange huh?
     
  3. RJ Evans

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    Norman, Oklahoma
    Indeed. Very strange. I ran a test to see if it was recording in MOV or MP4 after I'd set it for MP4. It did record in MP4, even though it insisted that it was set in MOV. :confused:o_O
     
  4. DK42

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Petawawa,ON Canada
    Thanks for the heads up.
     
  5. gray52

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    52
    This has been like it on all the official iOS versions from iTunes.
     
  6. zackski

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Gonzales, TX
    I noticed the same trying to switch to MOV, although as it reset itself it also had a flicker BLUE screen. The first reset didn't take but after trying again the following files are MOV's. Thanks for the heads up - thought for a second I did something wrong.
     
  7. sirnikolas

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,460
    Likes Received:
    988
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    I noticed this late last night and I immediately got out the bug spray.
    Soooo many bugs grrr!
     
  8. Ferdi

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Even though my video selection is set to PAL I only get NTSC framerates when connected to the camera. However, when disconnected the framerates are PAL. Very painful to have to shoot in NTSC since all my other footage is PAL. Anybody else have this problem? Any news on an app update?