Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Modified Android Pilot App with 5000M Max Altitude

Discussion in 'DJI Go App' started by Dogemaster, Feb 3, 2015.

  1. Dogemaster

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Utah
    Hey guys,

    I posted this first in the "General" section before I noticed there was a section just for the Pilot App. I used Android Studio to modify the range limit to 5000M. I don't have my Inspire 1 to test with yet (hopefully friday I will!), but feel free to test it out, the only thing modified was a "0" added to the max_altitude rule.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B-BWTO1L-4kUbkc4ZUVHZWFZcTg/view?usp=sharing

    Much Range, Very Altitude - Dogemaster
     
  2. AlexanderAF

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    110
    Careful. winds can get very high at that height!
     
  3. Nickspire

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    7
    You have the skills to do that on IOS???
     
    Bahamasky likes this.
  4. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    728
    It didn't work. The FC validates the value a second time.
     
  5. Dogemaster

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Utah
    Yeah I noticed the same thing Kilrah, I haven't looked into this for a few weeks but I just need to find the location within the apk where the altitude value is checking/verifying the limit in another location which has been difficult to find. I'm sure once i find that i could duplicate it in the iOS app, it's just not been on my priority list lately but i'll get back to it as soon as i can
     
  6. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    728
    The second verification is certainly being done in the flight controller firmware, so nothing that can be done.
     
    Dogemaster likes this.
  7. lskywalker332

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dogemaster, Did you ever find a way to get the max height to stick? I've been looking for a solution to bypass the 500m height limit built-into the app (maybe the firmware of the drone, too?). Your post is the most promising thing I've found to date and would like to hear if you ever successfully bypassed this.

    Thanks.
     
  8. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    fly to max height, press RTH and then fly higher. heard that glitch works, never tried it personally though. Its possibly fixed in newer firmware/app versions.
     
  9. lake_flyer

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    354
    I really hope you're wrong.
    Until now I always felt confident that any drone getting caught flying at 3000m could never be an Inspire1.

    My view on this is that we, on the forum, should NEVER give people any advise to help them break the law. And ultimately ruin our business or passion. You know whats going to happen if people (first time hobbyists) find the way to circumvent the height or no fly zone restrictions. If an I1 is flown into the prop of a small aircraft of jet engine of a small business jet it is likely to cause a crash or at least an emergency landing.
    This is not a plastic toy. It's like a carbon reinforced goose.

    Please people, let's be safe, specially on this wonderful forum.
    Or am I wrong in saying this? Don't think so.

    I had my share of dare devilling with smaller quads, but never went higher than 500m being fully aware of the risk I would pose (and already did) to other aircraft. But I stopped being first time hobbyist since I was 14 and have flown RC ever since. Maybe that's the thing.
     
    gal shinhorn likes this.
  10. Luis Morales

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    120
    Location:
    Madrid
    i an 80% the day a drone is caught at 2000m++++ will not be a multi rotor it will be the one with long range planes trying to do cloud surfing (trying and achieving it!)
     
  11. lake_flyer

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    354
    If it has a camera and it is operated FPV it is still called a drone, wether it has fixed wings or rotors, doesn't matter. But yr right, those guys fly insanely far and probably way too high as well. With a range of sometimes over 10 km they can become a serious threat in airspace.

    Anyway the public throws everything on the same pile and the media always show a phantom or inspire as example, while in fact those are the ones (normally, and lets keep it that way) not capable of invading airspace above 500m, due to the software restrictions.......
     
  12. Luis Morales

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    120
    Location:
    Madrid
    they can go way way way beyond 10km, you can see here how a wing can do 100km
     
  13. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    It's an older glitch, maybe fixed by now. It's not that difficult to fly that high safely, especially if you're like me who lives 60 miles from the nearest airport in the middle of nowhere with no sure traffic at all. I wouldn't exceed 400ft anywhere near a city.

    Perhaps you're right about not sharing it, too many people without common sense out there. It's not hard info to find though and custom built drones do not have this restriction anyway. I just figured anyone that can afford a 3000 toy would be smart enough not to do it near air traffic. The odds of a collision with a plane are pretty small
     
  14. Younumty

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    By any chance have you found a way around NFZ? I ask because I live beside a stadium and am grounded even though I just want to fly over an empty beach!
    Thanks in advance and to the naysayers no I do not plan on breaking laws. I am ten feet inside the NFZ and the gobapp says it's unlocked but then does not work and yes I am connected to the internet.