Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Navigating to a known position/coordinate

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by DXB_Inspire, Jun 15, 2016.

  1. DXB_Inspire

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    5
    Does anybody know how to enter either a lat/long postiion or Google Earth KMZ/KML placemarker in order to be able to fly to a known point?

    I have some panos to do at different positions in a large area but cannot find a way to steer the Inspire onto the exact spot.

    Ideas? I would have thought this would be a basic function/setting waypoints based on coordinates.
     
  2. lake_flyer

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1,118
    Likes Received:
    354
    With Autopilot from Auto Flight Logic (IOS only), you can make a waypoint and drag the marker to the desired coordinates. The coordinates pop up if you press and hold the location marker.

    In the next version you can have it automatically perform a pano at any given waypoint. The pano function is still only in the beta version. But you could hop over to Dronepano, or whatever pano app you use, at the waypoint. I haven't tried this. But I expect that you can pause Autopilot at the desired waypoint, switch to your pano app, take the pano, go back to Autopilot and resume to the next waypoint.

    With Litchi (Android only) you can also drag waypoints to a coordinate or type it in.
     
  3. DXB_Inspire

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have installed Autopilot and it looks very complicated....so many options...do you have a step by setp bullet point guide?

    Thanks!
     
  4. unyks

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    175
    On the first view maybe yes but you could go through the tutorials on Youtube and after that it is a peace of cake. I love Autopilot and the features! Give it an afternoon to play around in a safe area and you will love it too...

    Chris
     
  5. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,725
    Likes Received:
    3,880
    Yeah it looks scary on first view but work through the tutorials on the website and it will become clearer.
    Don't forget as well there are the different modes that can be switched from Easy/Beginner to Advanced.

    Currently what you are after can only be achieved using a third party app since DJI Go does give the ability to fly to coordinates.
     
  6. DodgeP

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    40
    You will need to do more than work through the tuts. Especially for things that should be super easy because it's just not happening. You can set your flight path(s), with no issues. Controlling the camera will take practice if you plan on using it in any other mode besides joystick.
     
  7. Harryscopic

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Spain
    With Litchi you can import a KML you created in Google Earth.
     
  8. DXB_Inspire

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    5
    Tried looking in Litchi - didnt see any options to do so....can you show me where its possible? Thanks!
     
  9. DXB_Inspire

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    5
    Surprised something as simple as asking the drone to navigate to a known coordinate is so complicated! This is basic airmanship! I have the lat and long, I have the KML location. Why do all of these apps including the Go app miss fundamental basics of navigation. Do they assume that the masses are so dumb that they might not be able to comprehend lattitide and longitude? What we need is a simple app that allows the user to either enter the lat/long or import a KML placemark.
     
  10. Harryscopic

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Spain
    Click on Missions, select a KML file. Then save the mission and you can open it from the app.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. DXB_Inspire

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    5
    OK - realised now that you dont actually do the import in teh app but via the web.....

    So how now do I get it from the browser to the app?
     
  12. Harryscopic

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Spain
    Like I said: save the mission in the Hub and then load it in the app.
     
  13. DXB_Inspire

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    5
    Given up with it. Terrible web interface. Will do it by eye tomorrow. I dont trust this app - I can see my inspire 1 pro starting to take off randomly and head out to some bizaare height.

    I wonder how hard it can be to actually produce an app that takes KMZ and/or coordinates.
     
  14. Jimmykjimmy

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    15
     
  15. Jimmykjimmy

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    15
    I've tried to save flights to Litchi, in locations that I know. I save the flight see it at my house on the iPad. So I think it's been saved. Go out to the takeoff site and it's not there. So using KML data might be risky.
    I'm going to try auto pilot for this, using the tutorials.
     
  16. Harry Christie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Saving a flight, JK, is weird because their icons are seem to be flipped. The top side button in Litchi is the download (recall/load), the 2nd button is the upload (save). I haven't had problems saving or uploading flights in Litchi. I have, however, noticed that the GPS locating can be off by quite a bit (guessing 20-50', sometimes much less). If you're anywhere near an obstacle, that could spell the difference between a crash or no-crash if you simply run the saved flight.

    I've been trying to figure out a way to save a manually flown flight path for replay later. If it could do that, then GPS error would be minimized since your recording was manually directed the first time.

    What I really mean is that even if you can enter a GPS/KML flight path directly, you're still subject to GPS error problems.
     
  17. Dxtrty

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    EU
    Depends how precise you want it, but Litchi on iOS works perfect for me, <10m
    i did low altitude (15-40m H.) photogramm. near/besides trees (15m). went well
    Plan/draw it at home and save it , before flight do a decent site check!!
    Don't forget to do a 'F to A swith' and 'feel' how fast ' it ' goes and your ' flyskill ' is ;-)
     
  18. lake_flyer

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1,118
    Likes Received:
    354
    In Litchi, like I mentioned earlier, you can type the coordinates in the waypoint settings. You have to create a waypoint first, then edit it.

    How simple can it be?
     
  19. MacDyver

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    South Florida
    I'd be happy to figure out how to just get coordinates to display onscreen with the DJI Go App.