Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Near total loss of video signal

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by Alasdair McBroom, Jul 30, 2015.

  1. Alasdair McBroom

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi. I have just recently had an increasing loss of video signal to the point that it is now 90% no signal, even with the controller sitting right beside the Inspire. I have re-installed the app, I'm using the latest iPad and I never take the camera off so I'm fairly sure that the pins aren't compressed. Any ideas as to what this might be?
     
  2. Aviator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Try removing the sd card and see if the signal improves.
    If it does try cleaning the sd card pins with an eraser and fully insert it back into the camera.
     
    turbodronepilot likes this.
  3. Alasdair McBroom

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    6
    I had a play around with the contact plate on top of the camera and it seems that that is the problem. Had to unscrew it a little. Not sure that it's a great solution mind you. Is there a more permanent fix for this or is it a return to DJI thing?
     
  4. ryanmon1

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    following! im having the same issue.
     
  5. Charles Miller

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    as soon as I take off the slave unit loses connection. Do not know what the problem is . I can not get the slave remote to work at all
     
  6. Farnk666

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    18
    Video feed to the 2nd op has been broken for ages - heaps of people having the same issues.
     
  7. Charles Miller

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    well $500 to have a second controller and it does not work ?
     
  8. Charles Miller

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I never did any updates because I am reading tons of people having problems after it. And I just bought the animal a week ago.
     
  9. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    in what way does the sd card affect video signal? My signal strength is the same whether i have an SD card inserted or not. your statement has me very confused.
     
  10. Charles Miller

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    well my problem is that I can not get the slave unit to keep a signal. I have read all over about the firmware updates. Also read where someone updated their firmware and it was not an easy task and in some cases created additional problems. im just trying to figure out why my second controller , the slave wont keep a video signal
     
  11. Aviator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    A faulty or partly inserted SD card can cause the video signal to be lost, I know this from experience!
     
  12. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    what tablet do you use and what version of firmware and app do you run? I could be wrong but it seems to me like apple is having the most video signal loss issues on the firmware before the one that was released yesterday from what ive been reading if i remember right. if you have apple and if possible id try using an older version of the app.
     
  13. Charles Miller

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    did not think the pad could be the difficulty, but I am no authority on that. I bought two of brand pads called ASUS.
     
  14. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    interesting. I find that very strange considering that an SD card should in no way affect signal transmission that I can think of, very very curious issue indeed.
     
  15. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    when you say lost video signal you mean it gets choppy or you have no signal at all, black screen on the app?
     
  16. Aviator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Quite simple really, it prevents the camera from initializing completely and thus no video signal.
     
  17. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    mine doesnt have that problem, ive forgotten to insert my card a couple times because i remove it to back it up almost daily and dont realize its not in there till im up in the air and press the take picture button and nothing happens, DOH, lol!
     
  18. Charles Miller

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    the moment I get my slave unit as far as 10 feet away from the master or craft , I loose video on it . It still operates the gimbal but no video
     
  19. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    hrm, not sure what to tell you then, maybe if you did update it may fix it but im leery of updating myself until other people report their experiences with the new version. Ive never used a second controller but i think farnk666 might be on to something, seems like ive read about it being a common issue but i dont remember the fix, or if there is one. hopefully someone else can help you more. Honestly i dont see a real need for a second controller, its quite easy to control the flight and camera from one after a bit of practice.
     
  20. Charles Miller

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah the second controller was so that my wife can be involved in the video process. For $500 it should work and the big sell is the second controller.