Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Necessary to update RC?

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Help' started by gruvpix, Sep 13, 2015.

  1. gruvpix

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    337
    Just updated my Inspire and all batteries to 1.4. Try as I might though I am unable to update the RC... Have tried SD cards, micro SD, USB stick... And nothing.
    The remote links with the bird and seems to fly fine. I haven't tested the new flight modes but they are there... Is there any need to update the remote?
    Or if so, anyone have any tips to get the update to work?
     
  2. msinger

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    94
    1.4 does not need to be installed on the RC. See the release notes for more details.
     
    The Editor likes this.
  3. Scotflieger

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    577
    Location:
    Buckie, Scotland, UK
    You do however need to update the RC to 1.3.0.0 if you have not already done so. See sticky thread at top Help sub-forum if you hit any difficulties.
     
    The Editor likes this.
  4. gruvpix

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    337
    Are you referring to the thread containing the 'reset patch file'?
    If so there seems to be a few people in that thread that have bricked RCs or cannot re link to the craft... Would rather have an RC that works on not latest firmware than risk messing it up with a patch file.
    As for the other threads, yes I've tried all the techniques for updating and no dice
     
  5. Scotflieger

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    577
    Location:
    Buckie, Scotland, UK
    The RC reset file allows users with 'disabled' RCs to recover them. If you are not interested then carry on as you are. The 1.3.0.0 RC update is required for full compatibility with the latest aircraft update 1.4.0.10.
     
  6. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,718
    Likes Received:
    3,871
    Unless you upgrade your RC to v1.3 you will never be able to upgrade firmware again since all future upgrades (RC) will be via app and you require at least v1.3 to do that rolling forward.
     
    Scotflieger likes this.
  7. FangsCPO

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Chula Vista, CA
    Have you tried connecting the RC to the back of the camera? That's how I upgraded my RC to 1.3. Also recommend you start with a freshly formatted memory card. Good Luck!
     
  8. gruvpix

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    337
    Thanks guys I got it figured out
     
  9. turbodronepilot

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    Location:
    Prather California
    What was the solution? ?
     
  10. gruvpix

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    337
    User stupidity combined with late-night frustration:
    I attempted to update RC directly to 1.4. Realizing my mistake I put the 1.3 bin file onto the flash drive and voila
     
    Scotflieger and turbodronepilot like this.