Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

New Lightbridge antenna system....video inside....

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by Ghost_Quad, May 31, 2015.

  1. Ghost_Quad

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    29
    Had an opportunity to fly my Inspire with DBS this morning as he fired up the new prototype Lightbridge antenna system. Flying a Phantom 3 4+ miles with no video/control glitches...The only limitations I can see is the battery, as the stock pack was just about spent at landing...truly an amazing and compact device...

     
  2. delirious

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    9
    So in the video, limitation was battery and not the signal? If so, I wonder if it possible to take it out as far as it will go and land it. Then go pick it up. Or have someone at the 4-5 mile mark to get it

    I've taken my P3 out to 16,624 feet. Battery was spent by the time it got back but there were plenty of great places to land on they way back that I would feel comfortable driving to. And having a Trackimo, I could find it. I wonder what this will do with a signal amplifier.
     
    #2 delirious, May 31, 2015
    Last edited: May 31, 2015
  3. Ghost_Quad

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    29
    That's an interesting concept....I'd want to land somewhere safe, that's for sure.....:D
     
  4. sirnikolas

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    988
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Very interesting. I still reckon my @FPVLR antennas are better.
     
    FPVLR likes this.
  5. Ghost_Quad

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    29
    Better? What's better than having full vid/control as far as your batteries can fly....to me it comes down to performance, price point and what can fit in my case....
     
  6. turbodronepilot

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    Location:
    Prather California
    Hey GQ..
    pretty sweet setup! !
    Very clean! !
    Does this set up use amps or just the panel antenna ??
    What's the cost for the kit??
    Thanks for the post..
    turbo. ..
     
    sirnikolas likes this.
  7. Ghost_Quad

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    29
    The setup I saw this morning was just the base antenna, but amps could certainly be installed. The problem will be the Phantom 3 battery, as the base antenna ran them to their limit...IIRC DBS landed at about 12%....

    I didn't ask the price but I will ask him and post it here...Thanks TDP....
     
  8. Ghost_Quad

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    29
    OK, DBS thinks the antenna will retail at about $100.00...he doesn't have confirmation from the manufacturer....should be firmed up this week...I'll let you know....
     
  9. delirious

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    9
    I'm tempted to do this. I'm not keen about drilling holes in my remote though. Maybe I can figure an alternative way to just remove the existing antennae and run the cables. At least during my warranty period on the remote
     
  10. Ghost_Quad

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    29
    Hang lose on drilling holes....DBS will be putting a video together soon...
     
    Outta Control and sirnikolas like this.
  11. delirious

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    9
    So, no hole drilling? Good, if that's so.
     
  12. sirnikolas

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    988
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    No holes? Yes please! Will this connect to my current set up? As in the connectors on the RC as seen in the pic bellow.
    I think it might even fit in my goprofessional case landing mode. Can you possibly find out for us.
    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Ghost_Quad

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    29
    Not saying that....holes definitely have to be drilled....just saying the process will be documented beforehand...
     
  14. turbodronepilot

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    Location:
    Prather California
    I'm not sure how you can upgrade the antennas without drilling holes in the rc..
    The antennas needed a rpsma cable to attach the antennas to..
     
    Outta Control and sirnikolas like this.
  15. Ghost_Quad

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    29
    Yes, your rig appears to be set up for any antenna array....what did you do with your 5G8 dipole?
     
  16. sirnikolas

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    988
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    I'm not sure what that is?
     
  17. Ghost_Quad

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    29
    There is a 5.8ghz dipole inside one of your stock 2.4gzh antenna stalks...it communicates with the 2nd controller should you ever want to use one.....it should be left in the controller body...
     
    turbodronepilot likes this.
  18. sirnikolas

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    988
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Yes it's still connected. Just the 2 main antennas I disconnected. So I'm all good then. I think it should all fit in my case. *hopes*
     
    #18 sirnikolas, May 31, 2015
    Last edited: May 31, 2015
    turbodronepilot likes this.
  19. Outta Control

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    845
    Location:
    Right Above You
  20. qbizzy

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Orange County, California
    Interesting. I'll take one.