Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

On shoot. Need help with rth

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Help' started by AMCR, Apr 23, 2015.

  1. AMCR

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    i am at a shoot surrounded by tall trees. I am trying to set the rth height to 60 meters and have added that info where needed. When I click on the rth button a message comes up saying something to the effect that the home point is set to go to a height of 0.0 meters and return to home. Is the 0.0 meters just a placeholder for the 60 meters I set up or will the i1 drop to the ground. Any help is appreciated. I am on site and in need for a quick answer. Please forgive me if this has been covered in other threads
     
  2. DaBone

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Sweden
    Go to an open area and test ..?

    I always flies home the drone and only uses RTH in emergencies.
    Have not had any emergency yet, but tested it on a field. :)
     
    Tahoejmfc and lrh111 like this.
  3. AMCR

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    Thanks Dabone. The issue is that when I click on the RTH button after starting motors it says... will go to a height of 0.0 meters and fly to home point. So I am wondering if everyones app is saying the same thing or just mine. I hope to never use RTH but if I lose connection I would prefer it be set correctly and go to whatever height I set before beelining it to my home point.
     
  4. johnmont250

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    100
    you need to hit enter to get the height value to stick. copter on....
     
  5. AMCR

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    Are you kidding me! ha ha ha. Well in hindsight that makes sense. Will give her a try tomorrow and see what happens. Thanks for the info. I def have not been hitting enter!
     
    johnmont250 likes this.
  6. AMCR

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    Unfortunately, hitting "done" did not do the trick, there is no enter button that I see. It is still reading ...will go to 0.0 meters and RTH.... anyone else dealing with this. It's freakin me out man:eek:
     
  7. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,734
    Likes Received:
    3,891
    What firmware are you on? What platform.....iOS or Android?

    Working fine here with latest firmware and Android.
     
  8. Drone Mastery

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    62
    AMCR: First off, check your map location. If it's wrong, recalibrate gps and that will reset your RTH and your height back your stock value.. If your map shows proper position, You need to reinstall your app and firmware, imu calibration then calibrate gps... This should solve your issue
     
  9. AMCR

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    Latest firmware and IOS
     
  10. AMCR

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    I was hoping to avoid this, but....
    Thanks for the advice. I will update but it may be a little while as I am headed out of town and can't take my I1 with me.