Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Phantom 3 controller as Inspire 1 slave?

Discussion in 'News' started by DaveInspire, Apr 9, 2015.

  1. DaveInspire

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    15
    Any idea on this? It seems a good second craft given exact same lens / camera or did they artificially cripple to prevent binding or use as slave for phantom 3 controller?

    On the announcement, I think given the tech inspire is going to drop to ~2k and next revision will have FPV camera in nose, and MFT camera. I am happy with the craft but disappointed I overpaid (just got it this week).

    With that said, this is good new not bad. The tech of inspire will get more usage which means more fixes and features for inspire (and phantom 3). You can't be unhappy if things get better for others when they are just as good for you but current pricing makes no sense when only different is dual camera operators. People who talk about craft stability and speed I have to wonder if they ever used a P2 with 3 axis in high wind. My experience is extra weight of inspire = extra inertia I was shocked at how agressive GPS hold swings are (hands off sticks when moving). Had to use atti way more with inspire vs phantom because of this weight and more power needed to stop that weight is not smoother in my experience. Also much stronger prop wash limits shooting up close of subjects. I think both are useful, hope can use P3 controller as slave! For hand held gimbal, I think for current camera it is not attractive. I dream of a camera for much better stills maybe it attaches to bayonet and doesn't even need a gimbal?
     
  2. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    728
    Posts on RCG say the P3 controller can't be used with the Inspire, but the I1 controller can be used with a P3.
     
  3. Tahoejmfc

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    46
    Cant be used together, the phantom remote also does not have the HDMI output
     
  4. DaveInspire

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    15
    Just heard back:

    "Thank you for contacting DJI Technical Support.
    I am sorry to tell you that the P3 remote can not be used in the inspire, also the inspire's can not be used in P3."

    I wish it could be used as a slave. Oh well.
     
  5. Dread Xeppelin

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    20
    That's unfortunate. I was seriously considering upgrading the P2 for a P3 if the controller could be used slaved to the Inspire. Interchangeability, even on such a small level, would have been a DJI advantage in my particular circumstances. That actually makes the 3DR Solo a more attractive prospect for me given I already have a Hero 4 Black.
     
  6. gruvpix

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    337
    Ya I love our phantom 3, would be the icing on the cake if the remote worked with the inspire... But that's not something I'd come to expect from DJI
     
  7. Mohan

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Huh - I think this is slightly incorrect. I use a Inspire 1 Remote on my P3 - works fine. In the future with firmware updates they may take this away but right now it pairs up perfectly with a P3 running firmware 1.19
     
    turbodronepilot likes this.
  8. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    728
    The P3 remote doesn't have the 5.8GHz link, so there's no way it could work as a slave.
     
    turbodronepilot likes this.
  9. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,723
    Likes Received:
    3,879
    HDMI out converter kit is already developed for the P3 but as yet I have no price.
    10 minute job and then P3 remote has HDMI via the bottom plate same as Inspire remote - only thing missing is CANBUS.
    Just a snippet for ya! ;)
     
    turbodronepilot and sirnikolas like this.
  10. Morgon

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    112
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD
    Are you sure? I saw blade's post on PhantomPilots that did a picture walkthrough of the upgrade, and mentioned a CAN-BUS port when someone asked what was next to the USB.
     
  11. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,723
    Likes Received:
    3,879
    Opps, sorry, my bad. Can confirm it DOES have a CANBUS (but nobody knows what it will ever be used for :p)

    Price is going to be $150 - Available July
     
    sirnikolas and turbodronepilot like this.
  12. Morgon

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    112
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD
    As always, $50 too expensive. :p
    I wish DJI wouldn't follow Apple's business model that closely.