Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Problem after update Firmware v1.2.0.17

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by Olivier GOARANT, Mar 3, 2015.

  1. Olivier GOARANT

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I have done the Firmware v1.2.0.17 update today.
    After copyed the BIN file in the micro SD card, connected camera to the drone, the remote control and apps ON, the update started without asking me nothing. After 1 hour the drone was still updating so I decided to OFF the drone.
    After that I put a USB key on the Master and Slave remote controls, the update works fine in the Slave but didn´t achieve in the Master.
    Now the master can't connect to the drone and I'm not sure that the update of the Inspire 1 is correct.
    I would like to know if there is a way to hard reset the remote control and the drone.
    Thanks in advance,
    Olivier.
     
  2. DCGOO

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Remove the log files from your SD and try it again on your master (every upgrade leaves a log behind). Until you get the master upgraded, the master RC will not connect to the upgraded aircraft.

     
  3. Tcancel

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    As DCGOO stated, after updating the RC, it automatically saves a .TXT file in the sd card, this .TXT must be deleted. Once deleted, then proceed to update the second RC.
     
  4. Olivier GOARANT

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you guys.
    The problem is that the update in the MASTER never ended and the TXT file was not present in the USB key.
    The SLAVE update was normal with the TXT file saying success.
    Now when I try to do another update on the MASTER it doesn't start and it doesn't want to connect to the drone.
    I'm looking for a way to hard reset it or to use the SLAVE as MASTER.
    Do you have an idea ?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  5. Tahoe Ed

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    251
    lrwskyfilms likes this.
  6. Olivier GOARANT

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Tahoe, but the problem is that my MASTER RC don't want to read the flash drive with the Firware or with the gs_ofdm.bin file.
    There is no way to hard reset a RC ?
     
  7. Karl

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had the same problem the RC wouldn't update using card reader so I updated using usb to camera and it worked.
     
  8. Olivier GOARANT

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have card reader, only a USB key and it doesn´t work...
    No way to hard reset so ???
     
  9. Karl

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Forget the key put the memory card in the camera then connect the RC to the inspire 1 with usb lead
     
  10. Olivier GOARANT

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tested all the solutions :
    - USB key directly in the RC
    - SD card reader
    - USB cable to camera
    My RC don't want to read nothing...
    I think I need to hard reset it and I´think that there is a way to do it, but how ?
     
  11. Cardcopter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    You did delete the "result" text file after the slave was updated? I ask because I didn't delete it and the rx wouldn't update until that file was deleted off of the sd card.
     
  12. Olivier GOARANT

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I updated the Master before the Slave, but something went wrong and indeed there was not the TXT file saying SUCCESS in the key...
     
  13. Olivier GOARANT

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    And no way to use my Slave as Master ?
     
  14. Cardcopter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a text file on your sd card now?
     
  15. Olivier GOARANT

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    No TXT file...
     
  16. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA.
    If you have tried all the above you will have to send the TX in.
     
  17. Olivier GOARANT

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi BS, I use it in my company, I leave in Cancun Mexico, I really need a solution, there is no way to Reset the RC ? Or to use my Slave like a Master ?
     
  18. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA.
    You can set your slave as a master.. Just open the app, set the slave to master and then select "linking remote controllers", you will need to press the bind button on the craft as well.
     
  19. Olivier GOARANT

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I sent a
    OK I will try, where is the BIND button, I can't find it in the manual ?
     
  20. Olivier GOARANT

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone can tell me where is this BIND button please ?
     
    #20 Olivier GOARANT, Mar 4, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2015