Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

RC Signal lost after update

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sirhk, May 7, 2016.

  1. sirhk

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, so I updated the firmware of my RC today and after that it is showing a "RC Signal Lost" warning on the top.

    I have read that downgrading and updating again would fix the problem but how do I downgrade? or there is any other solutions? Everything is done through the app now and I have no clue if I have a way to manually update the remote or reinstall the firmware.
     
  2. Waternut13134

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    17
    Does it connect at all? You may need to repair your remote and inspire again
     
  3. sirhk

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes it does connect and turns on. Just shows signal lost and no firmware version.
     
  4. Ozziepauly

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    To downgrade the rc. Go to app and press the icon top right. That will give the downgrade.
     
    John Archer likes this.
  5. sirhk

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did that and it shows this
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Ozziepauly

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Must be connected to Internet
     
    John Archer likes this.
  7. sirhk

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    It is connected to the internet. There is a way to install a firmware manually via USB?
     
  8. Ozziepauly

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    You may have another problem but this is the new procedure. AC off. RC connected to tablet with Internet connection. Open GO App and downgrade rc firmware. Hope that works.
     
    John Archer likes this.
  9. Ozziepauly

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    After successfully downgrading the RC. Please read the release notes on the latest firmware updates. DJI have changed the procedure.
     
    John Archer likes this.
  10. sirhk

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Solution found; after trying updating it on iOs (iPad and iPhone) I decided to try with an Android Device and I was able to downgrade and fix the issue.

    Thanks a lot for the response. It means a lot to me that you actually tried to help me =)
     
    Luiz camapum likes this.
  11. Luiz camapum

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    London -U.K
    You can on-line downgrade the aircraft there's no downgrade for the radio
     
  12. Tubbyengineer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    16
    Just for future reference, You can press and hold the Academic hat icon in the right hand corner of the DJI GO App's first screen, This will bring up a downgrade screen. Your aircraft must be switched off when you do this. If you are the proud owner of a new Inspire 1 You may get a message telling you that the firmware version is null and saying there is no firmware to downgrade - if this is the case you may need to wait a few hours for the DJI Servers to catch up with your new DJI account (or whatever it is they do out there) within 24 hours or so you'll get the message telling you you need to update when you turn on the remote...
     
    John Archer and The Editor like this.
  13. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,723
    Likes Received:
    3,880
    Yes you can - see tubbyengineers comments above.
    It is also documented elsewhere on the forum.
     
    John Archer likes this.
  14. Luiz camapum

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    London -U.K
    I have tried to downgrade so many times my radio controller
    It show me radio inconsistent .
    I couldn't even start the motors .
     

    Attached Files:

  15. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,723
    Likes Received:
    3,880
    Your Inspire should not be on when you try this.
     
    John Archer likes this.
  16. Luiz camapum

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    London -U.K
    You can clearly see my device was on
    Have look on the above pictures
     
  17. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,723
    Likes Received:
    3,880
    Read my post again.
     
    John Archer likes this.
  18. Luiz camapum

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    London -U.K
    Where is the thread
    Please Can you show me thread to downgrade the I1 radio firmware from 1.6 to1.58 .
    Thanks!
     
  19. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,723
    Likes Received:
    3,880
    Make sure aircraft is OFF
    Make sure tablet is connected to RC and connected to internet.
    Start Go App and press and hold 'acadamy' icon (little hat) for up to 20 seconds.
    Tutorial HERE
     
    John Archer and Luiz camapum like this.
  20. Luiz camapum

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    London -U.K
    I have just tried again with the craft off and it's still not working for me
    I can't even start the motors .
     

    Attached Files: