Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Second camera for pilot

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by Soflms, May 2, 2015.

  1. Soflms

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    South Florida
    Hehttp://www.dslrpros.com/buy-services/dslrpros-inspire-1-fpv-upgrade.html

    Hey guys, has anyone tried the second camera add on by Aerial media pros? I believe they call it the inspire 1 fpv upgrade. I'm not an affiliate or related to their products, just thinking about the kit. If only the second camera had head tracking.... Screenshot_2015-05-02-12-38-09.png
     
    turbodronepilot likes this.
  2. skylabimaging

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    It's not badly priced actually, to do this mod yourself if you don't know a lot about the inspire or fpv in general would cost you about $500 plus your time.

    They do state that it does void your warranty, which I feel you could pull this mod off without voiding the warranty
     
    turbodronepilot likes this.
  3. Soflms

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    South Florida
    I might give this a shot using HD fatsharks and a different camera setup. I think that aantenna they use would get in the shots
     
  4. turbodronepilot

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    Location:
    Prather California
    I don't know why they mounted the components in a way where it would void the warranty..
    There's no reason I can think of not to make it an external bolt on except it looks cool..

    You could mount all the gear on the arms for easy removal and installation..

    A guy named ming from China built the first fpv nose mounted system..he also was the first guy to put floaties on a inspire ..
    Also the first to go fishing with one that ended in the inspire getting pulled under..lol..
    Turbo..
     
    JaviKnows likes this.
  5. Soflms

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    South Florida
    Hey turbo I saw ming's video. That's what started this. I might attempt to tackle a removable (via gopro mount) head tracking setup. It'll be ugly.
     
    turbodronepilot likes this.
  6. turbodronepilot

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    Location:
    Prather California
    Hey Soflms..
    That's sound s cool to me..
    I'm sure it will be bad ass !!
    I'll be waiting to see what you come up with..lol..
    Turbo...
     
  7. skylabimaging

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    I think they did it this way because they wanted everything to run off the flight pack vs having a separate lipo, which would mean the end user would need a charger for that lipo and some inpsire owners only own an inspire or a phantom with the dji chargers...aside from that I don't think is that big of a deal and having a separate lipo wouldn't void your warranty. I'm looking more into micro 5.8 200mw setups that can run off 1s or small 2s lipos plus you can stash them about anywhere.
     
    #7 skylabimaging, May 2, 2015
    Last edited: May 2, 2015
  8. Daryl

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    10
    Don't know if this is gumrukcu setup or him reposting it but this is a nice set up for the 2nd fpv cam thinking of doing something like this on mine
     

    Attached Files:

    Soflms and turbodronepilot like this.
  9. dmelle

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    I did a secondary FPV system on mine already. Does not look as sexy as the one originally posted on, but it works good and was less than $200 for camera, TX, RX, monitor, and tripod. All set up with lipo batteries that I already had (12V) system. Velcro and double-sided tape. I then added the mad mushroom antennas and got considerably better range/reception. They added about $60 more dollars. Here are some pics....

    Second case will go away and be incorporated into the Home Depot Husky case setup that I am working on from another post in the forum...

    David
     

    Attached Files:

    m_flight, Soflms and turbodronepilot like this.
  10. dmelle

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Dallas, TX

    Oh yeah... It is a 900mHz system.. I didn't go for long range. Was hoping for better penetration..
     
    turbodronepilot likes this.
  11. turbodronepilot

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    Location:
    Prather California
    Couldn't you leach off of the flight pack for power??
    I'm sure it would be easy to mount one for a fpv system..
    I've got chargers for several goodies..lol..
    Turbo..
     
  12. turbodronepilot

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    Location:
    Prather California
    Hey David..
    I like how you made your system!!
    Nice job!!
    Turbo...
     
  13. Kauaigene

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    96
    Aren't we all :D
     
    Soflms and dmelle like this.
  14. DaddyDe

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    I recently received mine back from DSLRPros but had to upgrade the firmware when I received it. After Successfully upgrading to the firmware for my Inspire 1, I received an error in the APP stating that the Accelerometer had failed. The solution was to restart the aircraft and if it still failed to contact customer service. After successfully upgrading the firmware for the Inspire1 as well as both the RCs and the batteries I calibrated the batteries and the IMU... Everything appears to work fine except for this error which seems to be generated when I attempt to move the gimbal with the RC. I have sent DSLRPros a message but I won't hear from them until next week so was just wondering if anyone had seen anything on this error since the last firmware upgrade??? Not sure if it is related to the FPV upgrade or not.
    Thanks,
    De
     
  15. Soflms

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    South Florida
    Guys, I love where this thread is going. Im trying to piece a micro head tracking setup together and will order parts asap. It's just figuring out how to mount it all. I'd like to use fatshark dominator HD
     
  16. skylabimaging

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    That sucks man, I hope for your sake it is related to their install cause they will have to fix it for you. DJI will charge you and probably more than normal since the warranty was voided. Keep us updated with your experience so we can determine if the dslrpro is a viable option.
     
  17. greyhawkimages

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    13
    I like the idea for an FPV cam for the pilot. But all of the implamentations I have seen are using a 5.8 system and operator monitor without the pilot app and all of the flight data information provided by it. I would love to hack Lightbridge on the AC to take another video feed?
     
  18. turbodronepilot

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    Location:
    Prather California
    I'd suggest upgrading to the Sony hmz ..
    I have the dominator HD's and I think the performance could be better..
    Mine are blurry on the edges..
    Have a buddy with them ,but he doesn't have the same issue..
    Something about head size or ??
    Hey did just purchased the sonys though..
    You can get them from amazon warehouse deals for about 20% off..
    Turbo..
     
  19. Soflms

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    South Florida
    Hey man, did you ever end up trying to do this? I noticed the camera setup on his bird changed a few times in the pics. I want to try to attempt headtracking...I cant tell if anyone else has tried this yet? I'm waiting on the parts but it might take a while...It would be cool if gunrukcu could join in on the convo, I think a lot of people would be interested in how he did his setup
     
    turbodronepilot likes this.
  20. Lance K

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Hood River Oregon
    I was curious if anyone know if this was ever a future feature that was going to be offered by DJI.