Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Slave TX sticks & gimbal operation

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by xahhax, Aug 17, 2016.

  1. xahhax

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    I really need ideas here.
    We are shooting in Africa with a I1 Pro & 2 remotes and getting internet to post this is already challenging...but I still try to see if there is a way to fix this.
    Since yesterday, we can no longer operate the gimbal (yaw/pitch) with the slave remote.
    Everything else works from the slave remote, for instance advanced camera controls, C1/C2 buttons, but NOT the sticks...
    Both DJI GO apps, same version, RC firmware, same version. I tried to reset all parameters, relink the slave remote, toggled between FPV/FREE/FOLLOW. NOTHING. It is as if sticks are dead....
    We had operated the drone in this way for dozens of flights and of course it dies just in about the most remote place where opportunities for shoots are amazing.
    Thanks DJI, really...
     
  2. VH-MIK

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same issue when I updated the controller firmware last week. DJI response was to change the current master to slave and the slave to master, see below.
    Hope it helps.

    I mean switch the slave RC to become a master one, then set your previous master one to slave. then the issue should be able to solved so both of two RC can be work properly.
     
  3. Simon Mallin

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Have you tried a 'gimbal auto calibration' through the Go app on the slave remote? This brought my sticks back to life after the 1.7.40 RC update.

    If this doesn't fix it, if you have recently updated your GO app I suggest you delete and re-install it, then try the slave sticks again.

    Good luck
     
  4. nicopter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all,

    Same problem - only the sticks not working on slave RC after 1.7.40 update.
    None of the solutions from now was solving this issue for me
    Switch slave/master, reinstall DJIGO, or Gimbal auto calib from slace RC did not help.

    If someone have other ideas, maybe I need to update the firmware of all batteries first -by downgrading first-, this is a joke (maybe not :)
     
  5. nicopter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Solution (given by my DJI dealer):
    With both radios switched on and inspire too, on slave RC, go to RC settings. Tap "Request Permission", a pop ut appears on Master radio, say yes.
    (the slave RC needs to ask permition to master RC to control the camera)
     
    Richard Hurst likes this.
  6. xahhax

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks Nicopter I will try that. For now we decided not to risk this as we are travelling in remote areas.
    The 2nd operator can still operate camera parameters so this still allowed us to take good shots.