Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Still Can't Link Remote to Inspire - Help if You can

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by mem_ny, Mar 13, 2015.

  1. mem_ny

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    46
    I've upgraded successfully both the Inspire and Remote to newest version. The updates have been confirmed via the hidden log file left behind, and subsequent upgrade attempts fail because both RC and Inspire recognize that the attempted upgrade is no newer than the installed firmware.

    Still can't link the RC. Have tried everything including depleting the RC battery (which took a day). I have another remote which links perfectly, but the troubled remote also linked previously.

    Is this just a firmware anomaly? Anybody have any ideas? I'm desperate for a solution.
     
  2. sirnikolas

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    988
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    There's a little red button inside the I1 on the right hand side. Have you tried that method? It's explained in the user manual.
     
  3. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA.
    Correct, the procedure s explained in the manual.
    Overview:
    In the app- RC Settings/RC Control Settings/ Linking Remote Controllers.
    On the craft you press the little red button.
     
  4. sirnikolas

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    988
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Pages 32 and 33 of the I1 User Manual.
     
  5. Arsil safari

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    INDONESIA
    I have same problem because I lost my original remote I buy new one but I can't link it I already follow instruction on page 32 and 33 on the manual
     
  6. Quadpilot

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    308
    Location:
    Chaska, MN
    Are the Inspire and the new remote on the same firmware? If not, you won't be able to link them. If that's the case, update the firmware for both to the same version, then try linking again.
     
  7. Arsil safari

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    INDONESIA
    Yes but how I can upgrade the firmware I can't read firmware type on the air unit from my tablet I can only read firmware contoler
     
  8. Quadpilot

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    308
    Location:
    Chaska, MN
    Download latest firmware into microSD card (root directory). Insert into camera slot. Power on the Inspire only. Wait for update to finish (Da...DaDa). Download the latest firmware to a USB flash drive per the installation instructions (root drive). Insert into controller. Power cycle both Inspire and RC. If no link, do the link procedure per the manual page 32-33.

    If that doesn't work, you have a bricked controller and need to contact DJI support for further instructions. Good Luck.
     
  9. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA.
    Upgrade both craft and controller to .17
     
  10. mem_ny

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    46
    Thanks guys. I am definitely on the most recent firmware on both. This has been confirmed, and of course, I have followed the link procedure. I've successfully linked a remote before. My problem is with this particular remote (which previously was linked with earlier firmware).

    I am really at a loss other than to suspect that the remote is not operating correctly. Interestingly, when I link the prior working remote, the problem remote shows up on the liked remote app slave list. I checked and the problem remote is set up as a master.
     
  11. Quadpilot

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    308
    Location:
    Chaska, MN
    Try turning off the problem remote (i.e., not Master or Slave, but off). Make sure the linked remote is off, as well. Then try turning on linked remote as master, and problem remote as slave.
     
  12. Arsil safari

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    INDONESIA
    Okey I will try that hope not the controler problem thanks a lot
     
  13. Arsil safari

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    INDONESIA
    Problem solve download latest inspire firmware ,upgrade to new firmware thanks again guys for your help
     
  14. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA.
    Glad you got it working.
     
  15. mem_ny

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    46
    The problem remote won't link as a slave to the good Master Remote. However, when I set up the problem remote as a Master (obviously without connection to the Inspire), I can connect the Good remote as a Slave. Ideas?