Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Stupid question looking for a clear answer

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by DattaGroover, Jan 16, 2015.

  1. DattaGroover

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Fort Collins, CO
    In a dual controller system with the Inspire One, can the second controller be a Taranis? Or does it need to be a Futaba? Or something else?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Paul K

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    33
    For inspire 1 you can use only there's designated controllers.
     
    DjiQuadzilla likes this.
  3. Tahoe Ed

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    251
    The answer is no. This is a lightbridge system not a standard 2.4gHz system. Even the current lightbridge units will not connect to the Inspire.
     
    DjiQuadzilla likes this.
  4. DattaGroover

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Fort Collins, CO
    Thanks Ed.
     
  5. DattaGroover

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Fort Collins, CO
    Got it, thanks.