Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Third Controller Contection

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by PanoramaUAV, May 3, 2016.

  1. PanoramaUAV

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everybody,

    I'm doing a demo at a convention and was curious if you can connect a second 'slave' controller (third controller) so as to connect it to a big screen via HDMI cable, but still have the second controller to roam the crowd to demo the actual product while the pilot with the master is flying the aircraft safely away from the crowd. So to recap I would like 2 slave controllers operating at the same time. Is this possible with the Inspire 1.
     
  2. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    3,868
    I'll save you the long technical explanation and give you the shortened version......
    Nope. :p
     
  3. Jason Boucher

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Madawaska Maine, USA
    Your Answer is incorrect.

    The Inspire 1 actually allows you to connect up to 6 Slave controllers so the OP can do exactly as he wants. Connect one of the slaves to an HDMI TV and the other slave can be used to roam the crowed.

    The only restriction is that the slave controller needs to be at most 100 Meters from the master controller. If the slave controller ventures too far from the Master Controller he will loose sync and therefore loose the video feed from the drone (Yes I know the video feed comes directly from the drone to the slave, but you still need to keep in contact with the master remote or you will loose the video feed)

    Here is a Copy / Paste directly from the user manual.

    More than one remote controller can connect to the same aircraft in Dual Remote Controller mode. In
    Dual Controllers mode, the “Master” remote controller operator controls the orientation of the aircraft, while
    the “Slave” remote controller controls the movement of the gimbal and camera operation. When multiple
    “slave” remote controllers (max of 6) are connect to the aircraft, only the first connected “slave” remote
    controller is able to control the gimbal, the remaining “slave” remote controller can view the live feed video
    from the aircraft and set the camera parameters, but they cannot control the gimbal
     
  4. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    3,868
    Boom! - I am shamed (and corrected) :(

    I had totally forgotten that! My brain was in 'One controller controlling the gimbal' mode

    Thanks for the correction. :)
     
  5. Jason Boucher

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Madawaska Maine, USA
    I just re read my post and am sorry if my response "Your Answer is incorrect." sounded rude. I didn't mean it to come out like that.
     
  6. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    3,868
    No problem - I'm glad you corrected me. :)
     
    Jason Boucher likes this.
  7. huppe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    899
    Likes Received:
    317
    Ough,here goes my trust in you.;);););););););););):)
    Also it proves you're never too old to lurn(or fresh up your memory:D)
     
    #7 huppe, May 3, 2016
    Last edited: May 3, 2016
    slim.slamma and The Editor like this.
  8. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    3,868
    Yup - useless....I've forgotten everything about the Inspire now.:p
    Now, I'm off to read the manual again. :confused:
     
  9. PanoramaUAV

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the info guys.
     
  10. samdbell

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    This was exactly what I'm looking for thanks folks. I haven'y any of my gear near me at the moment but I presume it's the same process of pairing 2 handsets to pairing 6? That is my plan for clients monitors.
     
  11. Phatzo

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    827
    Likes Received:
    229
    Location:
    Hungary
    manual??? what's that? i thought asking you replaces thet need to read... :)
    i actually did not read it yet :(
    planned to doing so though.
    cheers.