Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Trying to get dual controllers to link

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Help' started by Kev1nGrff, Mar 6, 2016.

  1. Kev1nGrff

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    The first controller shows the rc page detailing the master and slave options, my problem is that the second controller does not give me the option to search for the other controller just the normal page showing the gimbal controls
     
  2. Kev1nGrff

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Any help please
     
  3. unyks

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    175
    Kev1nGrff likes this.
  4. Kev1nGrff

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    My problem is that I'm not getting the rc page which allows me to search for the master .
     
  5. unyks

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    175
    You bought them together? Are they the same model?

    Try to reset both:

    Press the C1 + C2 + Trigger (photo) buttons and keep them pressed and TURN OFF the controller. By still keeping pressed the C1 + C2 + Trigger (photo) buttons TURN ON the controller.
     
    Kev1nGrff likes this.
  6. unyks

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    175
    Oh, are they on the same firmware also?
     
    Kev1nGrff likes this.
  7. Kev1nGrff

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Bought separate same model
    Same firmware
    Both reset
    Both linked separately to aircraft
    Rc which is connected to aircraft shows master/slave page, but the other controller which has solid orange lamp shows normal rc page is gimbal control
     
  8. Kev1nGrff

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Unyks thanks for your help
     
  9. unyks

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    175
    Did you try to use the master as a slave and the slave as the master? Heard a case on the DJI forum with almost the same issue und switching the role did the trick...
     
    Kev1nGrff likes this.
  10. Kev1nGrff

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yep
    I'm thinking problem with the new controller
    Do you know how to reinstall firmware on controller? I think that's the problem
     
  11. slim.slamma

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    nyc, ithaca
    Rc settings
    Bottom of the page
    Linking rc
     
    Kev1nGrff likes this.
  12. unyks

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    175
    I don't know if a reinstall is possible, maybe you have to down- and upgrade again...
     
    Kev1nGrff likes this.
  13. Kev1nGrff

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Cheers slim.slamma
    Definitely learned from this
     
    slim.slamma likes this.
  14. slim.slamma

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    nyc, ithaca
    It's also a red button right side front used for linking.
    Located on the AC
     
  15. unyks

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    175
    His issue is that the options to link it as a slave are not available... At least that's what I got..
     
    Kev1nGrff likes this.
  16. Kev1nGrff

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    thats right unyks, the page does not scroll down either
     
  17. NumberOnePilot

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    I'm curious how this will turn out........
     
  18. Kev1nGrff

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Problem solved
    It was the old tablet I was using as soon as I upgraded the tablet everything worked, not Dji's fault lol.