Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Unlink Camera Controller

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Help' started by Flying High 1, Apr 21, 2016.

  1. Flying High 1

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Folks,

    New to the Inspire world.
    Just took delivery of an Inspire Raw. Excited about the control of the camera after flying the S900/GH4 in manual and landing each time to get exposures right.

    I have setup the second controller and it all works well. It takes over control of the gimbal when turned on and control goes back to the pilot controller when off. Very Nice.

    My Q is how can I turn on the camera controller and not have it take over control of the gimbal. I would like this to be able to give the controller to a client to view when doing surveys etc but keep control of the gimbal on the pilot controller.

    Any advice will be greatly appreciated

    Thanks
     
  2. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,722
    Likes Received:
    3,878
    Unfortunately, the only way to do that is to say to the client "Don't touch the bloody sticks"!
    Why not just run an HDMI lead from your controller to a monitor in these circumstances?
     
    Outta Control likes this.
  3. Flying High 1

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for the prompt reply Editor
    I understand the HDMI would work but it is a shame not to be able to have them free of wires and it would be another screen to buy and carry around.
    The funny thing is that it worked the way I would like before I linked the controller as a slave.
    Is there no way to reverse the linking as a slave procedure?

    Thanks Again
     
  4. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,722
    Likes Received:
    3,878
    Did it?!
    You can only have one master (for obvious reasons) so you could try making your slave the master. Then setting to off. Then make your original master the master again. If that makes sense.o_O
    Not sure that would work though.
     
  5. Flying High 1

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Well that worked. A little bit of a work around but a result none the less.
    Thanks very much Editor!!