Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Video range

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by Ryan Graham, Feb 1, 2015.

  1. Ryan Graham

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    getting no video range on ipad, broken up even on the ground. Hard wired hdmi is solid and perfect till about 100m from RC. Any thoughts?
     
  2. Tahoe Ed

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    251
    It is probable an antenna problem or a channel problem. I go out regularly to 1k and occasionally to almost 2k. I don't have any issues. I always use auto channel selection and make sure that my Tx antennas are perpendicular to the ground.
     
  3. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    What iPad are you using? This is what we see with older iPads that can't keep up.
     
  4. Tahoe Ed

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    251
    I am using a mini 2. I upgraded because the 1 could not cope with the Lightbridge video. Fortunately it was perfectly for the Inspire.
     
  5. Ryan Graham

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    would the iPad type effect the hard wire hdmi output? I use a iPad mini 1st edition and iPhone 5
     
  6. PetePerrim

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    241
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Have a look on the back of your iPad. At the very bottom there is a whole lot of print. If you see A1432 listed there then your iPad has the A5 processor. It needs to have the A7 processor which is found in mini 2 or 3. I know this because I got my Inspire last Friday and by Saturday morning had already discovered I needed to purchase a new iPad too. I now have the Mini 3 which works perfectly.
     
  7. Ryan Graham

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    cheers for the replies, still concerned that the hard wire HDMI with a monitor only has a stable range of about 100m.
     
  8. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    Hard wired monitor should have no effect on range. If you're only getting 200M then something is wrong.
     
  9. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA.
    How are the antennas pointed?
     
  10. Ryan Graham

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    both upwards
     
  11. nick1606

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Centralia, Wa
    Make sure your antenna r like this, at the middle click and rotated apart as far as they can go. 1423017700001223489989.jpg
     
  12. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA.
  13. nick1606

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Centralia, Wa
    Lol I spent a whole day testing different antenna angles and this works the best.
     
  14. Ryan Graham

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    ok i'll give that a shot thanks, never had them angled out like that.