Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

VPS with new FW ?

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by G-unit, May 18, 2015.

  1. G-unit

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hey guys with the new FW, should we be able to turn the VPS on and off ?? because i cant do that, with the I1 turned on the option goes away .
    Thanks G
     
  2. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,721
    Likes Received:
    3,878
    Next FW.
     
  3. G-unit

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    11
    Man i am sure i seen someone testing this with this new FW, but i cant find the video now... That or iam just loosing it now..:(
    Thanks G
     
  4. Phatzo

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    829
    Likes Received:
    230
    Location:
    Hungary
    what is VPS??? forgive me as i am not edicated on abriviations...

    can we make a sticky thread where all shorts are explained??? Mazz???
     
  5. G-unit

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    11
    Vision Positioning System ..:)
     
  6. Jerry Nycom

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    New York
    Is that like follow me or orbit?
     
  7. TR1PL3D

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    No, its the feature that allows you to take off or land using the Inspires VPS system, the little camera and Ultrasonic connectors on the bottom of the Inspire.

    But I do believe that there is a similar feature as to what you describe coming soon.
     
  8. Jerry Nycom

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    New York
    Why would you want to turn that feature off?
     
  9. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,721
    Likes Received:
    3,878
    To prevent terrain following height changes or drift due to erroneous lock onto moving targets.
     
  10. Outta Control

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    845
    Location:
    Right Above You
    Hmm. I believe I saw a switch for the VPS on the iOS.
     
  11. sirnikolas

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,460
    Likes Received:
    988
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Where @Outta Control where!?
     
  12. Outta Control

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    845
    Location:
    Right Above You
    sirnikolas likes this.
  13. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    728
    Yes but that disappears when you connect the aircraft. That's either for the P3 or for a future Inspire FW (or both).

    Remember the app options are only valid when everything is connected and powered on, it's pointless to just whip out the tablet to have a look, you've got to get everything running.
     
  14. Outta Control

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    845
    Location:
    Right Above You
    Ok.

    But I was right. It is there and it disappears when connected but it is there. ;) :D
     
    sirnikolas likes this.
  15. purezerg

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    13
    I have no idea that the IOS app is so much more advanced than android.
     
  16. LockMD

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    136
    Shows that on Android too.
     
  17. purezerg

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    13
    no, RC signal lost option doesn't exist on android
    format flight recorder also
    LED
    VPS

    all these options doesn't exist on android 1.1.0
     
  18. LockMD

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    136
    You're right, it was IOC I was thinking of.....
     
  19. Phatzo

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    829
    Likes Received:
    230
    Location:
    Hungary
    why???
    i want those features on my android device...this is not fair... iOS has the sim and other stuff... :( come on dji...
     
  20. purezerg

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    13
    the only thing I wish is a way to specific the auto RTH when signal lost. 3s is too short a time. 5 or maybe even 7 is much more ideal or even better, allow a custom set range of 3s-10s