Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Weak Signal ?

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Help' started by leprechaun, Mar 21, 2015.

  1. leprechaun

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi I've been out today after doing updates no loss of gps issue at all but I am noticing that around 230 metres out Im getting red error weak signal ? Is this normal at that range ?
     
  2. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,705
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    I assume you are talking about video signal and not control signal?
    If that is the case then it's impossible to say as all locations will have different characteristics. What you are probably experiencing is the momentary switching of channels on the video feed that usually last about a second or two with the red warning coming up and sometimes a small glitch in video.
    I took mine out to just over 2km yesterday so around a mile and a half, I had one channel switch/video glitch at around 900m and that was it..... Rock solid all the way out after that, even with the turn for home at a mile and half and all the way back.... No other warning messages.
    Make sure your antennas are pointing straight up as well as this will give you maximum range and most reliable signal.
     
    #2 The Editor, Mar 21, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2015
  3. PetePerrim

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    241
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    I second what The Editor says. I frequently fly out to 2km + (up to 3.3km so far) with typically a great video signal. I cannot stress enough the importance of using the small radar screen on the bottom left to ensure you're facing the true direction of your bird and the positioning of the antennas relative to where it is in the sky. At short range this isn't such a big thing but at long range it's imperative.
     
  4. leprechaun

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi yes you are right the video signal from what you are saying its just switching channels . When i got the red warning lights i just returned home so next time I will push it out further and see what happens thanks .
     
  5. leprechaun

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1

    Thanks all has been noted .
     
  6. PGT

    PGT

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Is it a good idea to switch to custom and just select the strongest channel? Would this stop it hunting around and changing channels?
     
  7. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,705
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Not really, since the best channel when you start off could become the worst channel when you get 100ft up and 300ft away from you. By leaving it on auto the Inspire will continuously give you the best lowest noise link.
    Manual channel selection is more designed for when more than one Inspire is in the air in close proximity.
     
    crashburn likes this.
  8. PGT

    PGT

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Got it - thank you
     
  9. crashburn

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    160
    Ya, I experimented with manual channels, ended up having to clean my pants when all of a sudden I got a red disconnect and app crash and total loss of control, by the time I had my app rebooted, thankfully rth worked. Just wish we could increase the slider from 1.25 to 1.88 in the auto setting.

    Enjoy life and be nice
     
  10. leprechaun

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have to say I did all of above and signal is solid thanks folks . I had it out to 1k cant imagine out to 3k !!
     
  11. Stalley22

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    I was only able to fly 1800 ft and it flashed weak signal,are you saying its just finding stronger channel ?
     
  12. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,705
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    More than likely. 500m/1800ft is nothing. I have routinely been out to over 2km/6,500ft without issue.
    When you see that message...fly thru it. It will invariably regain perfect video link.
    If by chance it does not and you REALLY have gone beyond FPV range, you still have your map/telemtry data to bring you back home.
     
  13. Stalley22

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks The Editor
     
  14. damoncooper

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,451
    Likes Received:
    1,620
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    And the RTH button, assuming you still have a telemetry link AND failing that, auto-RTH on telemetry link loss.

    I too had a bit of a panic moment or two when the red "signal lost" message came up the first few times and hit the RTH button to get back in range. But reading the above that was probably unnecessary and waiting a few seconds for a channel switch would have made sense. Especially given the RTH button AND built-in auto-RTH functionality.

    Just need to take a deep breath at those moments :)

    Good info.
     
  15. Mando

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've recently purchase a inspire 1 and I was doing a range test and I get a weak signal a lil over 500meters distance then it will cut in and out. The inspire will just end up coming home. I've tried multiple directions and I will even get weak signal at 230-270meters. Is this common? I live in a place where there's a concentrate amount of houses. I have the frequency under auto and with camera mbs is at 2.
     
  16. White Airwolf

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    69
    You do realize that flying 2 km away is illegal right?
    You are only permitted to fly VLOS.
    As the "Editor" of this forum, you are supposed to show good judgment and by flouting this kind of flying, one will have doubts.
    I would suggest you remove your answer before anyone sees it.
     
  17. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,705
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Well they will now you've dug up a necro thread. :rolleyes:
    FYI, not everyone lives in the US of A and the world does not revolve around FAA regulations.
    I am bound by the Air Navigation Order under the CAA who (providing permissions are obtained) and certain criteria met will allow BVLOS operation!
    Thank you for your concern
     
  18. White Airwolf

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    69
    No problem. Your explanation is perfect.
    I live in Canada and FAA rules don't apply here either.
    Referring to the video signal loss, I'm wondering with the new FW update, could the update have reset the video strength signal to minimum, which I haven't checked yet?
     
  19. Mad_angler1

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    159
    WHAT your telling me the FAA don't govern me, I can't believe that,

    How can they not when all I read is FAA this and FAA that, I'm still trying to register my drone


    You must be wrong


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    The Editor likes this.