Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

X5R = Color Grading

Discussion in 'Zenmuse X5R' started by damoncooper, May 25, 2016.

  1. damoncooper

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,453
    Likes Received:
    1,621
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    In case it's not obvious, RAW means you need to color grade for usable footage.

    Add it to the list of 4K RAW requirements, but in my opinion, figuring this stuff out for the first time, the end results are worth it.

    Used DaVinci Resolve 12.5 Beta 2 & 3 for grading on this last one and after watching some YouTube grading tutorials, I managed to get some decent results I think.

    Sample (re-colored after my first pitiful attempt in Premiere using the LUT panel):

     
    #1 damoncooper, May 25, 2016
    Last edited: May 25, 2016
  2. InterMurph

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    228
    Have you tried grading it with Adobe Camera Raw in After Effects? I posted a brief rundown of the steps involved.

    It's a giant pain in the ass, but I find the results are far superior to the Lumetri panel in Premiere Pro.
     
    erikgraham and damoncooper like this.
  3. Richard Hurst

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    105
    have to agree. I find it much easier working in Camera Raw, maybe as a photographer its just what I'm used to. Haven't tried editing a different image other than the first yet but will do this weekend.
     
  4. Richard Hurst

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    105
    was this done with the DJi 15mm or the Olympus 12mm?
     
  5. damoncooper

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,453
    Likes Received:
    1,621
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    12mm. Need to do lens correction to straighten out the horizons.
     
  6. Richard Hurst

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    105
    Yes for some reason on the X5R it does seem to produce a slightly curved horizon.
     
  7. Quadpilot

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    308
    Location:
    Chaska, MN
    Has anyone tried the new DLOG>sRGB LUT for DV Resolve 12?
     
  8. damoncooper

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,453
    Likes Received:
    1,621
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    That's more for folks using the X3/X5 I think as the X5R already imports in the color space of your choice. Maybe I'm misunderstanding it though.
     
  9. ringolong

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    65
    Nice bump in quality. Big difference from what I remember for the light house.

    I grade without luts on my x3, x5, and p4 cameras. I have not been satisfied with any luts so far.
     
    damoncooper likes this.
  10. ianwood

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,524
    Likes Received:
    192
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    I find LUTS to be disappointing at best and dangerous at worst. There's no shortcuts.

    Is the exposure metadata working with Resolve after the latest firmware update? I realized FCPX is not the right place to grade or even edit CinemaDNG.

    I am thinking the flow could be:

    Card > cinelight > resolve > ProRes > FCPX.
     
  11. damoncooper

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,453
    Likes Received:
    1,621
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I'm sticking in Resolve. I just bought the Studio version. They have some absolutely INSANE performance with the CinemaDNG workflow, somehow managing to let you operate directly with it and it's buttery fluid. If things do get choppy for some clips that need the full care package of lens correction, horizon tilt rotation correction, stabilization, color grading and effects and transitions applied, the switch to work with half or quarter sized proxies is just a menu option away.

    They make full use of my dual D500's, built in motherboard graphics AND CPU in my Mac Pro. I can scrub through 4K RAW footage like it was SD. Renders that take 12 hours in other software takes 8 minutes here. Makes me want to shed a tear of joy. Full tender round trips are a cup of coffee away.

    Having said that, Resolves' editing world is still evolving. The stabilizer, titler, transitions and effects are pretty meat and potatoes basic. Their color grading of course is great.

    So I'm giving the "stay in Resolve" a go. We'll see how long it lasts :)
     
    greyman and niki like this.
  12. dopeytree

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
    Given it's RAW video are you able to pull those water highlights down? Using highlight recovery type tool?
     
  13. niki

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sofia
    +1 for everything done only in Resolve. It's fast and saves disk space compared to all other workflows.
     
  14. david huting

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    So the studio version is worth it? One quick question: is there no way to access the color correction features in the free version of Resolve? I wanted to do some shadows / highlights etc but they were all disabled when attempting to edit the DNG sequence in Resolve, only letting me do a curves adjustment. I would like to do the color correcting in Resolve because from what I gather, it's the best! Thanks! - Dave
     
  15. ge0se

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    10
    Free version give you full RAW control, you must have been trying to use RAW settings on a compressed video which will be greyed out. Check if you're indeed editing an actual raw video.
     
  16. david huting

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the info! I had the camera settings to MOV and exported on the default DNG option so I assumed this was raw? I went to FILE>IMPORT MEDIA and selected the sequence which Resolve then spit out a nice single video thumbnail on. It let me adjust curves but nothing else, it was all greyed.....

    Cheers!