Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

X5R now does ProRes?

Discussion in 'Zenmuse X5R' started by Filthy13, Oct 1, 2016.

  1. Filthy13

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can any of you owners / operators confirm if this is true? If so, what flavors of ProRes are available? It's one of the only reasons I've held off on the X5R purchase.
    X5R prores.jpg
     
  2. Joe Lawry

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hmmm well unless there is an updated X5r coming out, i highly doubt there is a prores encoding board hidden inside the current camera. They could be meaning prores via transcodes of raw with cinelight/resolve..

    I wish i was wrong but id suspect its just marketing..
     
  3. InterMurph

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    227
    The X5R does not record in ProFes format. It records raw DNGs to the SSD and H.264 to the MicroSD. But no ProRes.

    If you want ProRes, you have to transcode the raw footage yourself.
     
  4. Filthy13

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the confirmation. Seems strange and confusing that they'd put that up on their X5R page if they have no actual licensing or other affiliation with the codec.
     
  5. Joe Lawry

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    New Zealand
    They have a license to use prores with the cinelight software.
     
  6. Filthy13

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah ok. That's where I was getting confused. Thanks for the clarification.
     
  7. cinematic_aero

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    DJI confirmed that ProRes on that product page means Cinelight is capable of outputting it, even though it does a very bad job at it. Kind of misleading...
     
  8. Filthy13

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Misleading for sure. I'm wondering if they are licensed to transcode out to ProRes via Cinelight, what's the additional cost or complication of having the camera record straight to ProRes and make everyone's life much simpler?
     
  9. x5yo

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    68
    Because selling SSD's for £1200 a pop is more fun and the X5R isn't anywhere near powerful enough to write straight to pro-res.
     
  10. RuneWold

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Norway
    I guess its no need to say that it dont support it as everyone else has said so. But if you get it/have it I suggest export files from Cinelight and use like the Adobe RAW to import.
     
  11. Beverly Hills Aerials

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Beverly Hills
    yea,,, thats totally misleading.... you can export in cinelight to prores but it doesn't record to it..... oh and if you want to export to pro res... you better have a beast of a computer to handle it in a timely manner.