Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Can i use my inspire 1 RC for p3

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Help' started by fei8820, Jun 21, 2015.

  1. fei8820

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    63
    I am wondering is that possible to use only one Rc for two ac ?
     
  2. John Alan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Central IL - USA
    You will have to pair the RC with each aircraft before using it... bit of a hassle but it should work... ;)
     
  3. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    728
    It's a bit messy but it currently works, and you can even use HDMI out and run dual op with the P3 if you first configure everything the way you want while bound to an Inspire and only then bind the remote to the P3. It's a bit sketchy and I thus wouldn't rely on it staying that way with future firmwares though.
     
  4. pterrill

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm not trying to hijack this thread, but along the same lines does anyone know if a P3 Controller will work as a slave controller
     
  5. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    728
    No. It doesn't have the 5.8GHz link that is used for that.
     
    turbodronepilot likes this.