Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

DaVinci Resolve 12 Public Beta = Free

Discussion in 'News' started by Outta Control, Aug 17, 2015.

  1. Outta Control

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    845
    Location:
    Right Above You
  2. AutoAir

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Michigan
    Resolve is great! 12 seems to be a bit slower on my machine than 11 though, I wonder if its Davinci or windows 10 that is doing the slowdown. I upgraded both at the same time.
     
  3. lake_flyer

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1,119
    Likes Received:
    354
  4. Svein Arne Kvamen

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    what setup do you use on your PC? Cpu,gpu,mem and so on?
     
  5. Outta Control

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    845
    Location:
    Right Above You
    I believe you should delete 11 first then install 12 since, I believe it is a whole new structure.
     
  6. AutoAir

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Michigan
    haswell i7 3.5ghz with boost to 3.9ghz 16 gigs of memory geforce gtx670 and a 10,000 rpm hard drive non raid.
     
  7. AutoAir

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Michigan
    Yeah the new setup was formated without 11 on there.
     
  8. Svein Arne Kvamen

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi
    Thanks for reply

    i got an i7 4790k 4.0ghz, gforce gtx970 4GB PCI-express 3.0, 32GB DDR3 mem, 2x 250GB ssd HD but still davinci don't making good performance, thou i notice ver. 12 have some new stuff improving the editing prosses. Still new to me so havent tried it much yet.

    When looking at the resourse usage i see that CPU working at 2-5 %, MEM use is about 20-25 %, and GPU 1-6% when editing and would expect it to working harder comparing to how slow DaVinci prosess the vids.
    The only solution i found was to cache the vids (Playback>Use optimized Media If Avaiable), but as i said havent tried it out much yet.

    Im still a newbee in the field so If anyone have some tip how to get Davinci run more smoothly in the editprosess it would be much appreciated also tip in the hardware configurations.
     
  9. AutoAir

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Michigan
    I would look to your usage history cause while you are viewing your timeline real time I would guess that your cpu is being used much more than 5%. If it truly is being used just 5% look to your cpu allocation list and make an adjustment so you can take advantage of that clock speed.
     
  10. Svein Arne Kvamen

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi
    CPU just using about 5% real time videos, and im not aware of where i can adjust the CPU allocation, can you give me a hint? using Win 10.

    Thanks
     
  11. AutoAir

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Michigan
    Not positive how it looks on windows 10 as I'm not by my pc right now but hit control alt delete to get to the task manager then find davinci resolve in the process menu right click on it and assign it a higher priority.
     
  12. Svein Arne Kvamen

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    thx, i'll try that
     
  13. Outta Control

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    845
    Location:
    Right Above You
  14. Ray787

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hello There !,
    I've been looking for an editing program that is fairly simple to use and this one seems to be pretty good as I am a windows guy. I tried to download this from the web site. I registered added the code in the right hand corner and after I download it ...It says DaVinci Resolve Studio License Dongle not found. Did I do something wrong ? Thanks for your help
     
  15. Outta Control

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    845
    Location:
    Right Above You
    Nope your didn't,. I you don't have a license dongle just get the standard beta version.
     
  16. Svein Arne Kvamen

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi,

    Here you see Resolve 12 doing a optimize on a Clip (4k taken With Inspire), as you can see PC doing a lazy job, resole is set to high priority in allocation.
    Any got an ide how to speed Things up?
     
  17. B-Scene Films

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    34
    BMD always maintains 2 versions of the Resolve software. In the past these were the regular application and the lite version. The lite version was always free and lacked DNR and 3D but other than those two, are identical.

    With the release of version 12, they have changed the naming slightly. The full version (that requires a dongle to run) is now called the "Studio" version. Just download the non-studio version (the old lite version) and you are golden.

    The free version of Resolve has always been available since BMD acquired Davinci and split the product into 3 versions (Linux with control surface, full version (studio) and the free light version). This is not new to version 12.
     
  18. polylawman

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    19
    I downloaded, installed and then found that I could not import .mov files into Resolve 12. Unless I missed something, what is the use if I can't edit Inspire videos?
     
  19. B-Scene Films

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    34
    On Windows, Quicktime is not a favored wrapper. MP4 is though. I do not own the Inspire but the manual states this:

    Video: MP4/MOV (MPEG-4 AVC/H.264)

    So that implies you can use the MP4 wrapper and that is what you will want to use on Windows. MOV or the Quicktime wrapper is (obviously) the more appropriate choice for a Macintosh computer.
     
    #19 B-Scene Films, Aug 24, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2015