Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

HD monitor

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by AnzacJack, Jan 24, 2016.

  1. AnzacJack

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    15
    Im looking at getting a larger monitor for my HDMI output in the field (for spectators). Im thinking of just using a computer monitor with HDMI input, running of a portable power supply. A monitor with its own battery would be my preference, but I cant seem to be able to find a decent solution for this. Im looking at something that is at least 15".
    Is anyone else doing this? What equipment are you using?

    Thanks
     
  2. MacDyver

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    South Florida
    Visio smart TV and A generator
     
  3. AnzacJack

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    15
    Yep, I can run a generator but was hoping for a more compact solution.
     
  4. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,716
    Likes Received:
    3,871
    Transvideo do some very good field monitors up to 12" from memory and they will run off any Anton Bauer compatible battery.
    Price for larger monitors can be steep though.
    All depends on your budget.
     
  5. AnzacJack

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    15
    Thanks for that.
    Very nice monitors but nearly $7000 AUD for a 15" monitor is a little rich for me. Would be nice though
     
  6. AnzacJack

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    15
    I think I'm going to use a decent computer monitor with hdmi input and use a car battery and inverter.
     
    TheDJIFanboy likes this.
  7. Djnlori

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought a 24" Walmart TV name brand started with an E for 124.00, hdmi input prolly better refresh rate than a monitor and it works great for spectators. running off a 350 watt car inverter that also charges my batteries.
     
  8. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,716
    Likes Received:
    3,871
    Just watch the native resolution if you are going that route as some up/down scaling will occur since PC monitors are not usually native HD resolutions. And PC monitors are .of great at displaying video.
    Better to use a TV as some have suggested if you do not want to go the dedicated field monitor way.
    Remember the remote HDMI only outputs 720p so you do not have to go to the expense of a full HD screen if you don't want to - there would be no advantage at 15" in any case.
     
  9. licensed pilot

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    278
    Location:
    CASA GRANDE, AZ
    I want to do the same but not as large a monitor. I assume I can just conneCt a cable from the HDMI controller output to a battery powered monitor? (Inspire 1 PRO)
     
  10. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,716
    Likes Received:
    3,871
    Yes but make sure you enable HDMI out in the app. :)
     
  11. licensed pilot

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    278
    Location:
    CASA GRANDE, AZ
    "enable HDMI out in the app" Thank you
    and that's where?
     
  12. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,716
    Likes Received:
    3,871
    Tap the HD icon at the top of the camera view. Then scroll down and you will see 'Enable simultaneous output via HDMI'
    Switch it on and you will get 720p feed via the HDMI socket on the RC.
     
    STClassic01 likes this.
  13. licensed pilot

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    278
    Location:
    CASA GRANDE, AZ
    Thank you. Steep learning curve from P3P to I1P...:(
     
    The Editor likes this.
  14. AllanM

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    25
    Are you perhaps confusing watts & amps? (or am I (;>) )

    If a telly uses 37 watts, surely it uses 37 watts at whatever voltage.....?
    Using your rule of thumb, and taking it up a third, 50watts would be sufficient for the inverter..... I'd tend to go a little higher though, not sure on the efficiency of these units.
     
  15. Yapper915

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    11

    The old 6 pack will do that to a person :)

    You are correct I made a mistake with my post. Please see my corrected post below:

    Just think of your favorite PIE... This is Ohm's Law (well a variation but same ballpark)

    P is Power or Watts
    I is Current or Amps
    E is Voltage

    So for example this Samsung TV has a maximum power consumption of 92 Watts, (37 Continuous Watts) meaning that the most it will draw (normally on start up) would be 92 Watts.

    A power inverted that runs off your car battery (12 volts) Coverts this to 120 Volts (household power) - ( I would recommend this being professionally installed so the right gauge wire would be used).

    Using our Formula we would take 92 Watts (Power) = I (Current) * 12 Volts (E). Use algebra here so that you get I (Current) alone. You multiply each side by 12 Volts (E) so it cancels out the 12 Volts on the right side and now makes the equation 92 Watts / 12 Volts = I (Current). Your I (Current) would be a 7.67 Amps.

    So as AllanM showed you could run this of a 150 Watt inverted and make sure that you can sustain a current draw of 8 Amps.

    Thanks for correcting my mistake there.
     
  16. AnzacJack

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    15
  17. AllanM

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    25
    ^^ Cool, and you could charge a battery at the same time...