Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Lost my second remote on updating firmware .

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Ftolino, Aug 22, 2016.

  1. Ftolino

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Pa
    Updated to 1.91aircraft 1.740 remote tried linking an searching nothing happens. Worked before updated . Any tips appreciated . I linked my second remote to craft everything works fine . Switched it back to NY normal controller still nothing.
     
  2. polylawman

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    19
    I updated my remote firmware this past weekend. The only way I could get it to connect to the Inspire was to delete DJI GO app and reinstall.
     
  3. AMGPilot

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    29
    you have to request control from the slave and then allow control from the master
     
  4. Ftolino

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Pa
    I had to link as a master controller then download the new remote firmware then switch them back from Master to slave
     
  5. Ftolino

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Pa
    Thanks for the response appreciate it
     
  6. Epic Aerial Filming

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I upgraded firm ware on the controllers of the inspire today and the bird wouldn't connect to the rc's. When I downloaded the bin file to SD card to upgrade the inspire it still wouldn't connect.
    I formatted the SD card on the Mac instead of formatting from the Dji app...so I reformatted a different SD card and tried again.. Same problem RC not connecting.
    Any suggestions???
     
  7. Ftolino

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Pa
    I use a card reader to plug it into my laptop and I can go in and browse the files then I delete them all besides the media then I zip them to my SD card with the card reader you can tell if it's doing anything I'm not too sure about Mac though never use that
     
    Theblacksmith likes this.
  8. Ftolino

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Pa
    Did you upload the firmware to the camera first with the remotes off
     
  9. Ftolino

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Pa
    1.8 to 1.9 took close to 20 min to upload firmware
     
  10. photobeauty

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    I finally updated this week. The bin file on a micro SD card did the trick for the AC. This, of course, with both controllers turned off. Then I updated the master controller from the DJI GO ap. Everything was fine until I tried to use the slave controller. Got the " not connected to AC" error message, no images etc. Made the slave the master and everything was fine. I could control the gimbal with either controller as master using C! and C2 but I wanted the slave controller working so the camera person could use the sticks to control the camera while I flew the inspire 1 with the X5 camera and gimbal.

    The solution had two parts. First I had to link the slave to the master by putting in the connection code. This took some tries to figure out since the slave screen did not have a place to put the code. When I touched the place where I thought the input rectangle should have been to my pleasant surprise the input rectangle came up and I was able to put in the connection code of four digits Then the slave display (ipad) showed the screen that was on the master. Thus I thought I was back in operation. However, the sticks on the slave would not control the gimbal even though I had given control to the slave. After some anxiety I saw a notice on the master screen that the coach mode was on. I turned this off and now the sticks on the slave control the gimbal. All is well!
     
  11. Jimmykjimmy

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    15
    I tried just about all of the recommendations, nothing worked.Slave is still dysfunctional.
     
  12. Ftolino

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Pa
    Are you using Android or iOS
     
  13. Jimmykjimmy

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    15
  14. Ftolino

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Pa
    Link your slave to the as the main remote see if it works then shut it down it'll tell you to update your remote do so then they both should have the upgrade then turn your slave back to it that's what I had to do. Turn the bird an remote on, on your slave hit link remote push red button on bird it should link up . Then shut it down restart everything besides bird an it should say remote upgrade . Hope that helps
     
  15. Jimmykjimmy

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    15
    thanks, i'll give it a try
     
  16. Ftolino

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Pa
    I never use my slave had the same issue. Make sure your dji app is up to date on your pad
     
  17. Ftolino

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Pa
    How did you make out