Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

One device for dual operation

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by SkySav, Mar 9, 2015.

  1. SkySav

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    The Bay
    I have two transmitters and only one device to run the DJI Pilot app. When working the dual operator mode the slave has to send a request to the master through the app to take gimbal control. I had to install the pilot app on my girlfriend's device, connect that to one of the transmitters, then finally able to make it work. Do I have need two devices every time?
     
  2. flyingclint

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Cypress, Texas
    Do you have an external monitor you can hook up through HDMI? If so, I would just have your camera op on the slave controls using the HDMI output to view the camera, and you be on the master with the slate device that is hooked up and talking to the I1 for communication during flying...
     
    SkySav likes this.
  3. Richard-Inspire

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    40
    i think it only asks once actually (although I may be wrong)
     
    SkySav likes this.
  4. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    728
    You won't need to press that again until you use a 3rd controller and request control from that one.
     
    SkySav likes this.
  5. SkySav

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    The Bay
    Kik rah was right! Only have to have the slave request permission once and now every time the slave is out it can control the gimbal. Thanks for your replies, all.