Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

OSMO X5R Test shot

Discussion in 'Zenmuse X5R' started by xzoticskillz, May 10, 2016.

  1. xzoticskillz

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    108
    Graded with CameraRAW in AE 2015, exported to premiere and cut with final export at 300mpbs. Watch in 4K. The level of detail is incredible!

     
    SkySav, gruvpix and ByronH like this.
  2. gruvpix

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    337
    Drool... Almost doesn't look real. One more big project booked and I am buying this thing
     
  3. Richard Hurst

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    105
    Lovely. Was this done with just the adapter or with the Z Axis also?
     
  4. xzoticskillz

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    108
    Just done with the adapter.......I hear they are releasing a new z axis for the x5 series however
     
  5. GuyNamedLindsey

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    You had auto exposure on?
     
  6. xzoticskillz

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    108
    I swore I turned it off and had everything manual but when I look at the proxy file from the sd card it has that charactersistic exposure flicker. Need to do more tests to confirm
     
  7. GuyNamedLindsey

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    Looks good though! I use c2 lock and load for post stabilization. Been using it for years. Really fixes that z axis stuff. Imo the cost of the software is more valuable than that piece of hardware.
     
  8. damoncooper

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3,451
    Likes Received:
    1,620
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I had that as well. Thought I'd screwed up and used AE but in CineLight you can click the little "i" icon and it'll tell you what all your camera settings were.

    In my case it turns out that shooting in "S" was the culprit and it was auto-hunting aperture with light changes.
     
  9. xzoticskillz

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    108

    It was definitely on Manual, as I can verify through CineLight.....but exposure changes I'm encountering seem to occur at random during shooting lately. I hope a future firmware update can address this.....the proxy file flickering is pretty bad
     
  10. GuyNamedLindsey

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    Happens on my X5 as well...
     
  11. Luke Neumann

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    40
    I have experienced the same thing in several shots. Some of the flickering ruined what would have been epic footage...so annoying.
     
  12. Luke Neumann

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    40
    I think I have it figured out now. It only happens on certain shots when you change the Contrast setting in ACR. If you leave it at "camera defaults", no flicker. If you change contrast...flickering in some shots. Change contrast via "Curves" on the second window in Adobe Camera Raw to get around this. Saturation and White Balance changes are fine. This is an Adobe issue.
     
  13. Rentakill

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Been looking at the Osmo for ground shots, so many people putting bad feedback about them. Is it just a matter of a few bad Osmos's???
    I will be using the X5 adapter that many other users have reported being very tight to connect. Love the footage Im seeing with the Osmo.