Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Setting home point / Guides?

Discussion in 'DJI Go App' started by KnifeEdge, Mar 2, 2015.

  1. KnifeEdge

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried to set me home point via the app (as my home point was set at my house 10miles away when I started the app). With everything on I tried clicking the Aircraft home point but it wouldn't work many ideas?

    Also anyone know what guides do?

    Thanks.

    James.
     
  2. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    728
    It will set itself when you start the motors, just check that it does.
     
  3. stuart steinfeld

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    here
    make sure locations services is on. or gps on your ipad or tablet
     
  4. KnifeEdge

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    My iPad is being connected by wifi through my phone. So no gps on my iPad.

    Wouldn't have thought my iPad needed GPS to set via the app. Thanks.

    I think guides allow you to draw a route?
     
  5. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    728
    You do not need GPS on the tablet, and it should actually be in airplane mode when you fly.
    The home point at startup is set to the aircraft's location obviously using its own GPS. It will not accept a manual home point setting until it is in flight.
     
    thumpinhard likes this.
  6. KnifeEdge

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks mate
     
  7. PetePerrim

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    241
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Further to Kilrahs response, I have also found that if Im standing reasonably close to the Inspire when I try and set the home point it won't work whereas if I walk away to about 8-10 metres, it will. Hope that helps too.
     
    KnifeEdge likes this.
  8. thumpinhard

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    GUerneville Ca.
    you have to be 60 ft. away from your initial point to set a dynamic home point if i remember right.
     
  9. stuart steinfeld

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    here
    Sometimes I'v seen it not work. I never use it because it worries me. Iv seen it only remember the spot where the bird is at. The location of the remote is not so much. Iv also turned on my gps on my ipad and it turned it on for some reason but not always.. Its one of those things you want to test close before you use it. It felt random to me on start up of the bird. .