Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Strong interference

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by airdrone, Aug 7, 2015.

  1. airdrone

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    57
    Got up message on the go app. Strong interference, do not fly far away. Hold inspire1 near you. The message came when I was checking status in app.
    Surely disturbances on the ground and in the air. otherwise work my inspire1 perfect

    FW 1.3.0 Go APP 2.0
     
  2. FangsCPO

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Chula Vista, CA
    I see that message often before I fly but after I lock in the GPS for takeoff, it goes away. I'm still on the previous FW and old App since I'm on an Android device.
     
  3. Machoman

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    69
    With 8 Channels only its no wonder such messages appear all the time.
     
  4. Outta Control

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    845
    Location:
    Right Above You
    This maybe a solution.

    [​IMG]

    I have not tested it yet but looks promissing
     
    turbodronepilot likes this.
  5. Steve Domigan

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    15
    Be interesting to here your thoughts once you try it.
     
  6. Machoman

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    69
    Yeah first of all this was only a sidekick to DJI as they limited our channels, but from your picture I wonder you see the 32 channels in auto mode, i see the 32 channels only under custom? I did not try any custom channel setting now because I am nut sure its really better to choose a specific channel. Most safety and security for all would be if all 32 channels are used unter auto.
     
  7. Outta Control

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    845
    Location:
    Right Above You
    I got confirmation that the 32 channel option is only under the "Custom" setting. If you need the carft for long distance then leave it in "Auto" with the 8 channel.
     
    #7 Outta Control, Aug 7, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2015
  8. axelz

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Note if UK (and possibly other European countries) you need to change iOS region to say US to unlock custom image transmission settings. Make sure you're not using an illegal frequency when doing this, though... otherwise setting stays on automatic.