Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Transmitter Linking to inspire

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Help' started by Carlos1966, Feb 19, 2016.

  1. Carlos1966

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi can anyone tell me! Do you have to have the camera fitted to the inspire in order to link the transmitter to it? And if not why won't it link


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  2. Scotflieger

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,245
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    Buckie, Scotland, UK
    You do not need the camera attached to link a RC to the aircraft. You will just see the red warning NO SIGNAL at the top of the screen. Are you see an data (ie. battery) in the app.
     
  3. Carlos1966

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    5
    Not sure what you mean! Do I see an data in the app?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  4. Carlos1966

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    5
    The remote was previously linked to the same inspire but since I have repaired the inspire after a crash it no longer links, I've tried after connecting my phone to the app and going through the normal procedure, I just don't have a camera fitted as yet!


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  5. Scotflieger

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,245
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    Buckie, Scotland, UK
    Sorry am I being stupid? When you switch on the aircraft, RC and app do you have an aircraft information (data) displayed or is it just showing N/A? If you are then you are connected.
     
  6. Carlos1966

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    5
    Everything else seems to be fine, also I must mention it is an modified controller for better and long distance signal


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  7. Carlos1966

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    5
    Unfortunately I'm not at home to try at the moment but I will have a look later, the inspire was all updated before I had the crash so I know it can't be a firmware incompatibility issue


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  8. Scotflieger

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,245
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    Buckie, Scotland, UK
    OK. You need to reconnect or relink the RC to your Inspire 1. You need to follow the procedure in the user manual requiring you to make the selection in the App (Reconnect) and press the hidden red button under the drone front cowling on the right.
     
  9. Carlos1966

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes done all that but it times out after a time it's like it's not seeing the remote!


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  10. Scotflieger

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,245
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    Buckie, Scotland, UK
    I would try a standard RC first. You have probably buggered it up by modifying it (which is illegal). Better having the standard and adequate range than not having any range at all.
     
  11. Carlos1966

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks Scot for your help, I'll try that


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk