Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Using ios app to get missing android features

Discussion in 'DJI Go App' started by crashburn, Jan 26, 2015.

  1. crashburn

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    160
    Using the android 1.04 app, it has no option to get imperial instead of metric on the OSD, on screen display, for hdmi output for my Cinemizer. So, I used my Ipad and set it, and now I have english, ie mph and miles, instead of metric on my OSD using my android app. This might also work for other missing android features, such as map cacheing.

    Sent from my Dev Note 4
     
  2. IIIDaemon

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Texas
    .
    ...Crash, which Android device are you using, i'd like to use my Note8.0 (Anxiously awaiting arrival of my Inspire1)...
    .
    IIIDaemon
    www.GasRecovery.net
     
  3. crashburn

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    160
    Just using my phone, Samsung Note 4

    Sent from my Dev Note 4
     
  4. crashburn

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    160
    But now using Nvidia Shield, much better

    Enjoy life and be nice
     
  5. Murray Milne

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    5
    I notice the iOS app has the zebra bars option to show over exposure but the android app does not.
     
  6. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,717
    Likes Received:
    3,871
    Which is an imperative feature in videography to ensure highlights are not blown.