Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

v1.1.1 of iOS Pilot App is LIVE!!!

Discussion in 'DJI Go App' started by Sky High Photography, May 6, 2015.

  1. Sky High Photography

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    31
    Lets get some feedback going!
    I'll start...

    1) I'm too nervous to upgrade - everything is working great, why fix it if it ain't broke...

    Your turn;) Convince me the new features are worth it!
     
  2. Sky High Photography

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    31
    Where is the compass calibration?
     
  3. slim.slamma

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    nyc, ithaca
     
  4. BlueSkies

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    USA
    I'm going to wait for a day or two. My current app is working great as well.
     
  5. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    3,869
    Yes, much better idea and stops the calibration junkies from over calibrating and ending up in ER.

    I have always championed that you do not need to calibrate every time you go outside to....... change your mind. Now it seems DJI agree with that way of thinking and have effectively taken away the Calibrate button. It will appear when the compass senses abnormal data or possibly when the GPS detects you have traveled across time and space to a different time zone and the declination has altered sufficiently to warrant a compass cal. Hopefully it will stop people over calibrating or running a calibration standing next to a 300ft crane and getting a skewed result causing a crash!

    You can still initiate compass calibration 'YE Olde Fashioned Way' by toggling the flight mode switch quickly between P--Pos and Atti about 5 times for those times when you get the shakes because you haven't calibrated in a while and you simply MUST calibrate. :rolleyes:
     
    #5 The Editor, May 6, 2015
    Last edited: May 6, 2015
    gruvpix likes this.
  6. sirnikolas

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    988
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Last time I updated, I lost half a dozen channels and was limited to 1.6km.
    I've since ordered an antenna kit from @FPVLR which will help with the above problem.
    Soooooooo, I'm not updating!
     
  7. Scotflieger

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    576
    Location:
    Buckie, Scotland, UK
    Updated this morning and completed a short test flight. No problems at all.

    The menu access has been improved with all accessible from icon down the left hand side of the pop box. It has also lost the dual camera and map options on the start up screen. You now just have Camera / Director / Store / User Center (still misspelt the American way). The User Centre Album page is now populated with folders for Photos / Videos / My Films although nothing was stored. The Store page takes you to the DJI website.
     
  8. sirnikolas

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    988
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Any channels dropped?
     
  9. Scotflieger

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    576
    Location:
    Buckie, Scotland, UK
    I have channels 13-20 available (UK based). More than enough for me.
     
  10. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    3,869
    Just to confuse everybody, I have now moved this thread to the DJI Pilot App section :)
     
  11. Mani

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Bucharest
    Some nice changes, access to various settings is faster, from one single control panel, and the idea to use the same app for Inspire & Phantom 3 is awesome and it's the way it should be.
    Right now Pilot app is somehow iFLYOS, edition 1, a friendly operating system made for DJI PIlots, no matter what products they use, and I think this way of thinking will create a better community, as it will make transition from one bird to another very easy.
     
  12. Sky High Photography

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    31
    I should know this, but what is hardware decode? Should it be turned on?
     
  13. Sky High Photography

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    31
    Just reading some searched posts and apparently it makes the video stream smoother? Is it the live streaming? I don't think I have ever had it turned on so I wouldn't know the difference ... I am using an Air 2.
     
  14. InspiredOne

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    657
    Location:
    South Florida, USA
    Many of us have it turned off, from what I've been able to determine from reading here on the forum.
     
  15. Scotflieger

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    576
    Location:
    Buckie, Scotland, UK
    Another useful addition is a readout of the number of GPS satellites being used (as part of icon on top row). The controller/iPad still takes time (5-10mins) to lock onto GPS and show itself as a blue circle on the map. Why is this?
     
  16. InspiredOne

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    657
    Location:
    South Florida, USA
    Wow, I don't recall mine taking 5 to 10 minutes to lock onto GPS and show the blue circle. Where are you located?
     
  17. Scotflieger

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    576
    Location:
    Buckie, Scotland, UK
    North of Scotland 57N. Despite that I1 is reporting 13-14 satellites.
     
  18. InspiredOne

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    657
    Location:
    South Florida, USA
    Not much north of Scotland, on my map. :confused:

    Maybe that's the issue. ;)
     
    Scotflieger likes this.
  19. Scotflieger

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    576
    Location:
    Buckie, Scotland, UK
    Also see new firmware update 1.2.1.3 (see thread).
     
  20. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    It uses the hardware video decoder to display the screen. Makes the video much smoother.
    On iPad Mini 2 and 3, or Air 1 it should be turned on. On Air 2, if it's turned on it can cause random iPad re-boots. Some use it anyway on the Air 2 as it makes a fair bit of difference to the quality of the live video output.