Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Will licenses for I2/ X5S work with (new) Osmo too?

Discussion in 'Inspire 2 Discussion' started by EdDing, Jan 11, 2017.

  1. EdDing

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I cant find anything about it. For me the I2 only makes sense if I can use the X5s on a future Osmo (with built in CineCore) - and NOT pay a second license. Does anyone know anything? Also when they plan the Osmo to work with X5s?

    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. Advexure

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA - New York, NY - Sheboygan, WI
    It's a great question that we've been asked about a dozen times now and unfortunately we have not been able to receive a definite answer on this just yet. The licenses are tied to the Inspire 2 unit itself and not the camera so therefore something will be required in order to have the licenses work on an expected Osmo unit that is compatible with the X5S. As mentioned, that new Osmo is going to require the CineCore processing built into the handle as they have moved that processing from the cameras into the Inspire 2.

    Unfortunately all we can do at this time is wait for an official word from DJI as they do not yet seem to have answer on this. Hopefully an Osmo compatible with the X5S (as well as the X4S) will be made available soon and by that time they'll be an answer on this.

    If we hear anything in the meantime we'll try and drop a note here on the forum.
     
    The Editor likes this.
  3. EdDing

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your reply! Stupid situation although I dont think they will charge license owners twice! But who knows...
     
  4. Advexure

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA - New York, NY - Sheboygan, WI
    Yes indeed and we sure hope that is not the case.
     
  5. Hellohogo

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have a bad feeling about the price on these new osmo handles and licenses...
     
  6. Dr Jon

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    28
    I hate to say this BUT, the licence is for the processing within the I2 is not about the camera fitted as in future new cameras will come along. Therefore if you make use of the camera on the Osmo its all new processing so you need to pay. The simple fact is i could buy an X5S and the new OSMO so i will need to buy the licence. The licence is tied to the device when you authorise so i dont see how it can be used multiple times.
     
    henrymerrilees likes this.
  7. Ryan Thomas

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Licensing should be per user,
    I can just see many people getting angry if you have to buy a license per device.

    If you License the camera it would be better, but what if it needs to in for repair? are you going
    to have to transfer the license to a spare "rented" camera.

    One might have 2 X I2 and 2 X Osmo's on set, as backups, So I will need 4 Licenses!!!
    Crazy!!!

    User has license and its tied to his DJI account in the Go.app that way if something happens he
    can use borrowed I2 and still get the job done.
     
  8. Dr Jon

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    28
    When you buy a license for the I2 its locked to the "processor" which is the I2 itself there is no processing in the camera. !!!

    The processing on the OSMO would be in the handset not the camera so... you need more Licences