Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

dual remote question

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by wood man, May 7, 2015.

  1. wood man

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    12
    when the second remote is powered up and everything looks normal on the screen ie ready to fly etc,i noticed that slave unit has blue led lit up as compared to the master which is green is this normal?
    thanks
     
  2. ZENUAV

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yup, that's as it should be. A simple way to detect which one is which!
     
  3. Tahoejmfc

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    46
    Yup, its just for telling you which remote is which
     
  4. Scotflieger

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    576
    Location:
    Buckie, Scotland, UK
    I also it useful to label my 2 controllers so I know which one I am using.
     
  5. wood man

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    12
    thanks guys ,i had a heck of a time to configure the slave and i also labelled it,one more question ---on the slave would you buy a ipad air 2 16 gig or 64gig ,i already have the ipad air 64 on the master
    would be nice to save a few bucks
     
  6. Josh Hanson

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    9
    If you are just using it for the second remote why would you need the 64GB version. No performance increase over the 16gb. Get the 16GB. The air 2 will have better performance than the Air 1 you already have.
     
  7. Scotflieger

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    576
    Location:
    Buckie, Scotland, UK
    The main reason for memory on the iPad is for caching the map data for when you are flying away from wifi internet coverage. While it may seem sensible to save money on the slave iPad, it is for the video operator, you may at some time need it to work on the master RC. I would go for the maximum memory you can afford. I have a 32GB iPad Mini 2 as my 'slave' display or is it for the 'master' with the bigger screened iPad Air 2 for the 'slave' video operator?
     
  8. Josh Hanson

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    9

    Hahaha. How much data you think it caches to load a map? Even if it was 100 mb's which its not..... you are way good on internal storage!
     
  9. wood man

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    12
    some corrections ,I have a 64 gig ipad air A7 on the master RC and my question is should i get the Ipad air A7 64 gig or 16gig for the slave RC ,ipad names are funny the A7 is what we are all looking for there is about 200.00 diff
    Thanks
     
  10. Josh Hanson

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    9
    I would say if you are only using it for the slave remote for a camera operator just get the 16Gb. If you are going to use it for other things as well get the 64GB. They will perform identically using the pilot app.
     
  11. wood man

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    12
    no both these ipads are only for the inspire 1