Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Firmware v1.3.0.00 Update FAILURE

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by TR1PL3D, Aug 7, 2015.

  1. TR1PL3D

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    Well, it seems as though I have hit a snag.

    Trying to update to the latest 1.3.0.00 firmware and its not going to plan.

    The first time I started the upgrade it went for about 30 minutes, had the usual four beeps from the gimbal and had flashing lights from the LED's under the motors and beeping from the ESC's which is normal apparently, but instead of hearing the D----D--D that I am supposed to hear after the update has been successful, I am getting a noise which closely resembles a DOT Matrix printer!

    Rebooted the Inspire and it started with the update again, only this time I get the four beeps for about ten minutes and then the dreaded DOT Matrix sound occurs.

    I have used two different micro SD cards. Different micro SD card adapters. Only thing I have not tried is a different computer to do the formatting and copying over of the .BIN file.

    I really dont want to have to send this thing back to DJI to get it sorted!

    Any ideas as to what I can try next?
     
  2. TR1PL3D

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    Tried to go back to v1.2.1.06 but same thing, after 10 minutes I get the constant dot matrix sound.

    Been talking with live chat on the DJI website. Sent them the log file and they say there is now something wrong with my VPS. I find this odd as it was working PERFECTLY before trying to upgrade to 1.3.0.00.

    Cant even get the inspire into travel mode!

    And to top it off, I get disconnected from the live chat!!!
     
  3. LockMD

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    136

    Just a guess here, try removing your camera and carefully re-attach it, make sure no pins are bent and that it seats properly.
     
  4. TR1PL3D

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    Yeah, done that several times, checked pins, all fine.

    Looks like its going back to DJI.

    I am not happy in any way shape or form.

    Seems as though the update somehow messes with the VPS.
     
  5. Dizzypole

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had the same issue, get no signal on the screen, worse though is that the RC doesn't connect to the aircraft. DJI said to rebind by entering password on Master mode. Trouble is now don't have option on the RC Settings for master/slave. Starts at Gimbal...
     
  6. Chris Franklin

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    36
    I will join the club!!! After I updated everything, I got a message on the DJI Go app stating Gimbal Motor Overload. I tried to revert back to the old firmware , but no such luck.
    . I still get that message "Gimbal Motort Overload". I have checked and rechecked the pins. After numerous phone calls and e mails to DJI, my Inspire 1 is in route back to DJI. My fingers are crossed...
    Wait, wait and more waiting I am sure...


     
  7. TR1PL3D

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    Its a joke, I mean do DJI not test firmwares before releasing them to the public!

    Mine has now got to be sent back to my supplier for them to either replace it or get it repaired. Not a happy chappy right now, especially when you spend this type of money on something that is supposed to just work.
     
  8. Outta Control

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    845
    Location:
    Right Above You

    I got the same message when I was testing the craft out. I simply rebooted the craft and the message disappeared.
     
  9. Chris Franklin

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    36
    I tried rebooting so many times. I had no luck. I glad yours worked out.
    :eek::oops:


     
  10. Outta Control

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    845
    Location:
    Right Above You
    Thanks Chris. Sorry I don't have a solution for your issue. My only recommendation is to reinstall the update and check the results. That is I hope you don't get the same results as I have.
     
  11. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    trash can it in my direction, ill pay for shipping! i could use some spare parts. crashed mine and broke the arm, camera and an antenna wire. fixed it myself with a plastic garden hose splicer for $2 , new arms are 400.
     
    Kilrah and Outta Control like this.
  12. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    you drop that thing in the mail yet?
     
  13. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,716
    Likes Received:
    3,871
    OK - Enough. I have warned you already, is it your intention to purposely get banned from the site?
     
    inspire909, dirkclod and Kilrah like this.
  14. Dan Orrells

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    Similar issues for me also. After update I can now no longer get into travel mode, meaning atm can't really transport it safely anywhere. The update states you can now remove the camera with the RC power on. What it does not tell you is that you need to toggle the RTH switch four times to make it go limp. I managed to do this once, get the camera off but still no travel mode, just lowers fully and sits on it's belly. Before I had no issues entering travel mode on carpet, the box andy real flat surface. Very frustrating, I dread to think how many of us our now out there who can't commission work due this ridiculous update.
     
  15. tassieflyer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Australia
    Nothing wrong with my v1.3.0 Everything went without a hitch. Can't be the firmware being the problem.
     
  16. Clampit

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    328
    Location:
    Essex. UK
    So sorry you fill that way about DJI products I personally think there great;) I've had & still got a P2V & my new I1 which I can't fault. I've just upgraded to the latest firmware on the inspire which went very smooth, no problems at all. Took the I1 out in my garden to run both batteries down below 5% again no problems.

    So please don't bad mouth a brilliant product, that's my apinion;)
     
    dirkclod, Auspete and tassieflyer like this.
  17. wood man

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    12
    is it worth staying away form this latest upgrade?
     
  18. tassieflyer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Australia
    No problem at all sport. Just follow the install notes carefully and all will be good.
     
    Clampit likes this.
  19. Clampit

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    328
    Location:
    Essex. UK
    I had no option, my iPad auto updated to the new DJI go app, forgot to turn that option off:eek: so I bit the bullet & went ahead with the install.

    All looking good as far as I can see, had it flying in my garden to run the batteries down, no problems.

    Going to take it out tomorrow for a test flight
     
    dirkclod, PB30X and turbodronepilot like this.
  20. PB30X

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Van Snow Banned lol! I'm sure he has an alias name now! Wander if he transformed his I1 into the trash yet, or is still looking for attention...

    Now back on topic!
    Anybody notice any drift whilst airing out the new firmware? Update went well other than a glitch with network settings via lightning cable from iOS to RC, PROBLEM RESOLVED.. This would be the first for me, as the only problem I've really had was with the cam lean/tilt/yaw..