Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

First Time - Can't connect to the DJI GO App

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by Airflix, Oct 11, 2015.

  1. Airflix

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just got my Inspire last week and I've not been able to connect the AC in the DJI GO App. I immediately did the firmware upgrade and it passed on the AC but it said the controller was already up to date. I try to connect the aircraft in DJI GO and I never get "Enter Aircraft View". I've gone thru resetting and waiting for a few minutes before loading DJI GO but can't connect the AC. I have also uninstalled and reinstalled the App. I'm using a Samsung Galaxy Tab S Octacore with 3gb RAM.

    Do I have a dud aircraft coz I need to return it for an exchange or something.
     
  2. go fast

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    116
    Location:
    Miami Fl.
    Can you try another divice sounds like an issue with your tablet , I use the IPad Air 2 and never had a problem.
     
  3. johnmont250

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    100
    did you bind the ac to the tx?

    oops, i mean. try deleting, and re loading the app.
     
  4. Alastair

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Try deleting, then reinstalling the app.
     
    johnmont250 likes this.
  5. Airflix

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have 2 seperate Galaxy Tab S's. I don't use Apple, other than for editing. I've tried both tablets, uninstalled and reinstalled the app, no go. The Phantom 3 Pro will instantly connect, no problem.

    I can't find a link button on the aircraft where there should be one. Should I try to connect without the gimbal? I do have a red and green blinking light on the tail of the AC and green light on the RC.
     
  6. Airflix

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just spoke to DJI support and they reckon it's a faulty USB and to exchange it at the dealer. Good thing they are relatively close, about an 1.5hrs driving time from me.
     
  7. Gigantor2104

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    I had exactly the same problem with my RC's USB port. Sent back to DJI for repairs... took several weeks but works perfectly now (or should, but that's a different issue that has more to do with trees than electronics :eek:).
     
  8. Tj_

    Tj_

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Cleveland ROCKS!!!
    I also had this same issue where my brand new setup did not work because of faulty usb port.

    It seems a bunch of people are having this issue. I guess Dji quality control doesn't test usb ports. They need to add that to their pre-ship checklist!