Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

I can t link 2nd or slave Radio to Inspire 1 any Help?

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Help' started by pepeticos, Jun 16, 2016.

  1. pepeticos

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    16
    Hi guys, any experts maybe can help me out.

    I bought a new Radio for my isnpire 1 to use it as slave one ... the problem is that i can not link it.

    I try link it directly to the inspire 1 as Master also and did not work.

    When i turn on the Radio connected to my ipad only show me Phantom 4 as opotion to choose .... and i am sure is a inspire 1 Radio . Any ideas?
     
  2. unyks

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    175
    What makes you sure that you have a Inspire1 RC in your hands?

    Checked the firmware version Inspire <> RC?
     
  3. pepeticos

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    16
    I am sure because inspire 1 is the only one tha has landing gear swich on the Return Home botton ...
    What is weird that when i opend DJI APP the only option that show me to connect is Phantom 4 (not 3 not inspire)
     
  4. pepeticos

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    16
    Upgrading now to see what happend
     
  5. pepeticos

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    16
    FIX thanks !!! just upgrade an works !!!! happyyyyyy
     
    unyks likes this.
  6. unyks

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    175
    Congrats :)
     
  7. pepeticos

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    16
    On more question my friendo, tomorrow i just going to use the slave Radio to transmit video thrue HDMI output.
    is there any way to block all gimbal movements and command for the slave radio you know??
    That wolud be great ! because my idea is leave one radio (slave) on the Director table near the master swich only as video receiver but i do not wont them to move the sticks and accidentanly move my camera too....so if i can block everything it would be great