Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

If You are having Image Transmission Signal Issues READ THIS!

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by Sky Guy Van, Jul 13, 2016.

  1. Sky Guy Van

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    5
    Just got off the phone with DJI Support as we have been experience Image Transmission Signal issues since the last update with our Inspire 1 PRO. Since the most recent firmware upgrade we couldn't get any Image Transmission Signal at all! Very concerning.

    The guy was extremely helpful and said they have been swamped with calls for two weeks after the first of the two most recent upgrades.

    IF YOURE CONTROLLER WAS UPGRADED TO Firmware 1.6 BEFORE UPGRADING YOUR INSPIRE 1 TO "Inspire 1 Pro Firmware v1.9.1.00" or the most recent "Inspire 1 Pro Firmware v1.9.1.30" THEN YOU WILL EXPERIENCE IMAGE TRANSMISSION ISSUES.

    The FIX? Very simple... downgrade RC's to v1.5.8 by clicking holding the graduate hat in the top right of the DJI GO App for 5+ secs and letting go. Then downgrade the Inspire 1 Firmware to v.1.8.1.00.

    After both RC's andInspire 1 have been downgraded you can now upgrade your Inspire 1 to the latest firmware "Inspire 1 Pro Firmware v1.9.1.30" followed by upgrading your RC's back to 1.6.

    This should remedy any and all Image Transmission Signals. He advised that RND invested energy in solving this issued there should be no Image Transmission Issues after this fix.

    Currently in the process, will report back if all works well. Fingers crossed
     
  2. Winston

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    3
    Does this apply to "No Signal" issues?
     
    Jem likes this.
  3. legendaryraphad

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Sky, i have an error [0800] and [1500] (device not detected) during firmware update, it keep on failed on update progress. is there any software to flash the firmware by computer?
     
  4. squiddley

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    Did this solve your image transmission issues, Ive noticed on mine I get image transmission errors for the first few mins from take off it seems to go away after flying for a few mins but it always freaks me out at the start, could never figure out why it does this, was wondering if this would solve it...
     
  5. Krokant

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
  6. Ian Padden

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    How do you downgrade the aircraft from the latest 1.9.1.30 to 1.8?? Please
     
    Tommy Bayshore likes this.
  7. Ian Padden

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1

    How do you downgrade the Inspire 1 Pro itself, Please?
     
  8. Onggia

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did that resolve the issue?
     
  9. Phatzo

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    829
    Likes Received:
    230
    Location:
    Hungary
    i am running on 1.4 and recently on a gig (haven't been flying in a month or so) the normally working setup did not work as in second RC video feed.. i had full control over the camera but no pic and power cycling did not help... the video would go out to my monitor but not on the phone where it said "no signal" in a red bar...

    i did have my third (second inspire) remote with me and there it worked fine without lag...

    any ideas?

    p.s.: i did not have the chance to check out video feed with my third (modified controler) - i separated the two antennas... seemed to work ok though...


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  10. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    397
    Location:
    South West Florida

    Just put 1.8 on a card and do it as you did it for 1.9
     
  11. ovisopa

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    19
    I had this problem in the last month and hated, almost ever flight I got the error message.

    Now I downgraded the controller, the inspire and than upgraded back to the latest, flown one battery using Litchi, and it didn't displayed the error, just very rarely the image was greyed out for half a second or so ..

    I will fly the other 4 bateries in the next days, hope the problem is fixed! :)

    Thank you for advice.
     
  12. Tommy Bayshore

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    I was about to send my 2nd inspire 1 pro black today due to non stop video transmission errors, black bars, green bars etc... , so maybe there is hope! Although I'm a bit confused on how to do what needs to be done, I'm at latest firmware on rc, drone and cam, help...

    Sent from my SM-N930V using Tapatalk
     
    #12 Tommy Bayshore, Sep 18, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2016
  13. ovisopa

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    19
    very easy , to downgrade the controller, just press and keep holding for a few seconds the top-right icon in the DJI GO app .. than chose the 1.5.8 firmware and press the refresh button

    [​IMG]

    And for the Inspire Firmware just download the 1.8 firmware from the DJI website, unzip it on the card and power up the drone (controller turned off) .. and wait untill the beeps change to BEEEEEP ..... BEEP BEEP

    Hope it helps you too :)
     
  14. Tommy Bayshore

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    When i went to downgrade the controller firmware it said v 1.60 and started downgrading to that , uhg, where and how do i get the 1.58 firmware?
     
  15. Plingboot

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    UK
    Hope this fix works with the P4 too.
     
  16. ovisopa

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    19
    You need to scroll over the 1.6 and the 1.5.8 will show up bellow



    Nothing to lose, try and report back. :)

    I only flown one battery since the downgrade - upgrade, I'll see how it goes in the next days, now the weather is not so great unfortunately.
     
    Tommy Bayshore likes this.
  17. Tommy Bayshore

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    If I'm running 1.8, should the RC be on 1. 58 or does it matter?

    Sent from my SM-N930V using Tapatalk
     
  18. ovisopa

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    19
    No ofense but why don't you try what Sky Guy Van told us ? What you have to lose ? I don't know what are your options, but I don't have a dealer/service in my city or in my country, I need to send the drone to Germany in case of a problem, so to try to avoid this I try to do all I can to solve my problems. In this case Ihope the problem was fixed. And it was a very simple thing to do, nothing complicated, all you need is written above.

    Good luck in solving your problem.
     
  19. Tommy Bayshore

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    He says this:
    "IF YOURE CONTROLLER WAS UPGRADED TO Firmware 1.6 BEFORE UPGRADING YOUR INSPIRE 1 TO "Inspire 1 Pro Firmware v1.9.1.00" or the most recent "Inspire 1 Pro Firmware v1.9.1.30" THEN YOU WILL EXPERIENCE IMAGE TRANSMISSION ISSUES. "

    That does not apply to me, but i'm still having issues and tried and no go.
     
    SteveO likes this.
  20. Tommy Bayshore

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Spoke to DJI, they suggested running 1.8 firmware with the latest RC firmware, or running 1.9 firmware with downgraded 1.6 firmware on the RC.
    They also said i may want to send it in for repairs. I said "dude, this is the second unit ive had in 2 weeks or less, your telling me i got 2 defective units or could it possibly be software related".. he agreed its probably software, in short, i dont think DJI knows WTH is going on.