Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Inspire 1 RC not updating - Instructions on how to reset RC

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Help' started by Aviator, Aug 12, 2015.

  1. Aviator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    These files have now been removed from the server as the website is being relocated.
     
    #1 Aviator, Aug 12, 2015
    Last edited: May 6, 2016
    SurferKhaled, Droider, LockMD and 2 others like this.
  2. jmelario

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    wish I saw this earlier, Thanks .
     
  3. supasympa

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    18
    Hasn't worked for me. I continuously get the "red flashing light bleeping RC from hell" with an "RC encryption error" warning.

    I've tried regressing to 1.2.0.6 and back up with no luck. The RC seems fried.

    So little thought has gone into how to make this work from DJI. It's a second rate customer experience on what I can only say is an overpriced well below standard product.
     
    Kev1nGrff and jmelario like this.
  4. wood man

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    12
    I cannot get the master Rc to pickup after the latest try firmware up,red light and that's it
     
  5. wood man

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    12
    both patches were tried ,The RC just sat there with a red liight ,no activity that anything was happening
     
  6. turbodronepilot

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    Location:
    Prather California
  7. jmelario

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Absolutely , so done with them this was my forth quad from DJI - I should have known better . Now my brand 3K I1 sits out in S.CA awaiting its eight week jail term, I live in the N.East ( hell - that's early October ) . This due to a bullshit update , that should have never been .
     
    Andrew Woodward likes this.
  8. wood man

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    12
    Well i got the Rc back from DJI ,it would not update,they said the hdmi circuit failed not sure what that has to do with anything.(i use an ipad 2 air with usb)
    Now the RC unit will not act as a slave,i just get the pink purple led it shows as slave but does not work , and does not communicate with the inspire 1 so no video.
    DJI tech said he would call me back in 2 hrs .well he did not
    This last firmware did me in,everything was working fine before the firmware update..I think when things are good stay away from an internet signal ,then you won't know when there is a firmware update.
    I really don't know how this is going to end up ,but i am laid up more than i am flying
     
    jmelario likes this.
  9. pepeticos

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    16
    Aviator do you know if this will work with Phantom 3 pro. Radio also?
    I am haveing the Upgrade Required problem and i have the latest firmware installed, also when i turn on my Phantom video is ok and after a few minutes my screen goes black (just video not telemetry) Thanks !!!
     
  10. Aviator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I believe it will.
    I cannot guarantee it will work on the Phantom 3 Pro controller but if I were you I would try it.
     
  11. NickD

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same issue. The USB port does not connect to anything, flash drive, camera, mobile etc. For this reason it won't update. Its stuck in slave mode and no longer has any link to the I1. The txt file on upgrade from 1.2 to 1.3 said

    ========== 2014.01.01 00:00:04 remo-con disconnect======
    Packet: WM610_FW_V01.03.00.00.bin
    Upgrading ...
    Result: Corrupted.
    Firmware bin file is corrupted, download it again from the DJI offical website.

    However now I can't install anything as the USB port no longer works. I can see the slave remote on the masters RC control settings as full signal.

    Any ideas if there is another way to upgrade firmware from 1.2 without USB port ?
     
  12. turbodronepilot

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    Location:
    Prather California
    Try and update your rc to 1.3 and see if the usb port works..
     
  13. turbodronepilot

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    Location:
    Prather California
    Welcome to inspirepilots.com! !
     
  14. turbodronepilot

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    Location:
    Prather California
    Welcome to inspirepilots.com! !
     
  15. LockMD

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    136
    Wait Turbo, you just welcomed yourself to the forum! Not once, but twice, put down that beer! :p
     
  16. wood man

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    12
    i kept switching rc units from master to slave and it caught , i now have it all working
     
  17. turbodronepilot

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    Location:
    Prather California
    Yes ..been having some trouble using the site for the last five days or so..
    for whatever reason the site has been running very slowly and things like multiple posts happens and when I try and delete the post it hangs up..sorry about that..
     
    Scotflieger and LockMD like this.
  18. Scotflieger

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    578
    Location:
    Buckie, Scotland, UK
    You can delete your own duplicate posts as I had to do for the same reason. Since the server were recently updated, I have found it slow to respond and at time impossible to connect to (Apple Safari browser). The link times out and the server reported as not responding. At the same time I can view the website on my iPad. Are the administrators aware?
     
    #18 Scotflieger, Sep 14, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2015
    turbodronepilot likes this.
  19. Aviator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    It was perfectly alright before they upgraded to FW1.4!
    Well, FW 1.4 gets blamed for every other hiccup in the world, so why not blame it on the server malfunction LOL...
     
  20. turbodronepilot

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    Location:
    Prather California
    I informed the editor when I asked a question about my rc a few days ago and i sent Mazz a pm too..
    Mazz reported it I believe. ..
    I don't think they are aware that this is a widespread problem. .
    hopefully they will get it worked out soon..