Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

not able to use IOC with android

Discussion in 'News' started by Rainbowers, Sep 17, 2015.

  1. Rainbowers

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    Please I do not know anymore what to do:

    On the Inspire1 I have: 1.4.0.10
    On the RC I have: 1.3.0.00
    DJI Go android : 2.1.0

    As I can not open IOC (the green buttom stays greyed out) I was thinking my RC firmware is not up to date: need to have 1.3.0.20 but this one is only available for the Phantom3p AND I have no Idea how I can get it in the RC.
    I should really like to use the waypoint system in 2 days, but my actual testings on the field don't allow me to open IOC. In F position just homelock or course lock.
    Any one who know the point I am missing ?
    Thanks. Renaat.
     
  2. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    your RC is up to date. do you have the option for ioc turned on in the app menu? or is that what youre saying is grayed out?
     
  3. Rainbowers

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    as you can see all is update, only impossible to get the 1.3.0.20 in the RC
     
  4. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    the rc isnt supposed to have 1.3.0.20, and it would therefore be impossible to put it on the RC. its supposed to have 1.3.0.00, and it does.
     
  5. Rainbowers

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    OK, I tried today in open field with the above settings: I can not have the menu showing up to have access to the waypoint settings, etc. Put in F position, bird at 10 m height, ... no way to get in the waypoint menu. Really first time I have problems with, and I need this waypoint tomorrow, just got phone call from Beijing film company to do test flight.
    Big stress
     
  6. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    look through the settings menus in the app, there is an option to enable or disable IOC features and yours is probably shut off would be my guess. not sure where it is in the go app cause im using the older pilot app but its in the screen that shows up when you click at the top of the app on where it says mode, pgps or atti or whatever, look for the enable IOC setting there. may or may not need to have it connected to the rc and inspire powered up to change it.
     
  7. Rainbowers

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    in the past no problem, but with the actual firmware settings, the IOC is greyed out
     
  8. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    ive never actually used it and your description is unclear, the enable IOC in the menu that im talking about is greyed out and you cant turn it on youre saying? or somewhere else?
     
  9. Rainbowers

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    yes, not possible to get it on. I downgraded my firmware of the I1 to 1.3 and it is working, but this firmware has not the waypoint possibilities, and that is what I need tomorrow. I will upgrade again and see the results.
     
  10. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    are you trying to change it while connected to the rc and have the rc and inspire powered up? cause it wont work if you arent connected.
     
  11. Rainbowers

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    I change when in the air at 10m height from P to F, and I have no menu showing up, neither possibility to get the IOC on green (greyed out)
     
  12. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    you have to touch the screen in the app at the top left where it says MODE, PGPS, ATTI, or whatever to get the menu, on the new screen that pops up when you touch that spot find the option ENABLE IOC, and slide the slider to turn it on. if this setting is not turned on it will not work when you switch the RC toggle from P to F. Also there is a reset IOC button on that screen, maybe press that if you cant get it working.

    Do you have a phantom as well? use the same device/app for them both? i saw an issue where you have to pick which one youre flying and there is some bug with changing it, maybe that is causing you the difficulty?
     
  13. Rainbowers

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    I do not have in the pop up enable IOC. Only in the advanced settings, but there it is greyed out. I have no phantom. Just downgraded, IOC is green, OK, upgraded again and it is greyed out.
     
  14. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    what did you downgrade? the firmware or the app?
     
    Rainbowers likes this.
  15. Rainbowers

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    the firmware, was not helping...
     
  16. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    but you said it was working when you downgraded? What changes did they make from 1.3 to 1.4? Anything that affects your flying? if it works in 1.3 id just use that version if you cant get it working in 1.4, unless you had some major bug/problem with that version of firmware.

    You could try uninstalling and reinstalling the app, but beyond that im not sure what else to tell you. possible bug in the new firmware maybe, have to wait and see if anyone else has the same problem or any idea how to fix it.
     
  17. Rainbowers

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    1.3 does not have the waypoint option, what I need. I was flying with 1.4 today or better yesterday as it is almost 01:00 am here !
     
  18. SultanGris

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    238
    oh, i gotcha, sorry. I didnt realize that. Im still running 1.2.0.17 firmware, i have no use for those new auto flight features and forgot what version they added them in so I have no more ideas why yours isnt working. you are the only one ive seen with this problem so far though, maybe IOC just doesnt work when using waypoints or maybe just a bug in the new firmware.

    its 12PM noon here, hopefully someone else will be able to answer your question by the time you wake up tomorrow.
     
  19. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    728
    Do you have multiple flight modes enabled?
     
  20. Rainbowers

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    so happy now, i tested during a minute if sub menu is opening and YES, thanks to all for helping !! Really appreciated.

    I do not know precisely what helped, but: I downgraded in I1 and RC, cleared internal memory of the I1, and re-installed to 1.4 and 1.3 It worked.

    This afternoon, some exercise on a desert place, difficult to find in this 10 million citizen city.
     
    Scotflieger likes this.