Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Second controller loss of signal

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by Craig, Feb 10, 2015.

  1. Craig

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Australia-Victoria
    Is anyone having a problem losing signal on second controller , we are running a iPads mini 2 and an air 2.
    Any suggestions would be appreciated
     
  2. tdwragg

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    we find that when we use 2 controllers you need to lower the feed quality in order to maintain good quality on the 2nd controller. Were using 2 x Nvidia Shields. Even the low setting is more than enough for framing the shots etc
     
  3. Craig

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Australia-Victoria
    Thanks for the heads up, now I,ll just have to work that one out. Thanks
     
  4. tdwragg

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    tap the hd signal icon and switch it to manual, choose a clear channel and then select the quality! Hopefully they will change it so you can have it select the channel and we just select the quality but you have to select the channel for now.
     
  5. crashburn

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    160
    I also try a channel with the highest charting value, in gray portion of screen, with lowest value, ie -60 better than -80… Is this correct?

    Enjoy life and be nice
     
  6. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA.
    Also make sure both controllers are fully updated.
     
  7. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA.
    No, you want to select the smallest bar, so -80 would be better over -60.
     
  8. crashburn

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    160
    I'm confused about the chart which shows the -60 higher than -80; if you should pick the smallest bar with the smallest number, ie -80 over -60, then Ive been doing it wrong. Maybe I should look at the transmission settings…
    This is what I read

    http://www.speedguide.net/faq/what-is-wireless-rssi-level-418

    Enjoy life and be nice
     
    #8 crashburn, Feb 10, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2015
  9. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA.
    Its the same as the Lightbridge setup, lower the bar the better.
     
  10. crashburn

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    160
    Now I am confused. To test, I placed my Inspire a good distance away from my house without the props, and then started testing the various image transmission settings. I thought the good channels were green, bad were red. But the highest red channels give the best transmission signals. At least in a static setting, haven't tried this flying yet.
    Edit:
    Tried flight with red channel, went ok with good signal until approx distance on previous setup with green good channels then all of a sudden there was no signal, and my app froze, disconnected cable and restarted app, still no signal, went into transmission settings, changed to another channel, no signal then rth kicked in… successful landing, so much for experimentation. Guess I'll stick with auto until I figure this out.

    Enjoy life and be nice
     
    #10 crashburn, Feb 10, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2015
  11. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA.
    That is very odd, since those channels are very noisy and unstable.
     
  12. crashburn

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    160
    Yes, just found out

    Enjoy life and be nice
     
  13. Tahoe Ed

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    251
    I always use Auto settings for the channels. I think the only time I would use Manual is if I were flying indoors in a contained dirty environment. Outdoors it makes no sense to use Manual. Conditions change during flight. If you fly out over 500m you will see a slight glitch as the channels switch over.
     
  14. thumpinhard

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    GUerneville Ca.
    i have the dual controller set up as well and noticed when i got mine set up it was on channel 10 which showed the bars were green but fairly low. then i wen to the field and tested it and it was still on channel 10. i set it to manual after losing video signal on channel 10 to channel 17 which had a higher green bar. i assumed the red was noisy channels so i avoided those.
    also,we were in napa near an A.M.radio tower and there were way more red bars and the green channels were mostly pretty low. the next time i flew again with 17 which was higher and flew over 2000' away with no video loss.
    the second controller had an issue by the way most of the time when the master was set to 10.we flew again with both controllers and i noticed the second controller was still on 10. yesterday i flew with one controller and set ioc on as a test..i didn't check the channels as it seemed to be staying on 17 as i had set it to manual. this time i lost video signal when i got up to over 300 ft. and didn't get it back. i looked at the channel and it was set to channel one now..w.t.f?!! the green bar was almost nothing and so was the signal it seemed.
    so if i am looking for a low green bar then why does it seem to work well with the higher green bar and not with the lower bar?
    the other thing i don't get is why the second controller does not mimic the manual master setting?
    one more weird issue is that before i set it to ioc i noticed that flight that the slave controller and master were on the same channel (17)..i can't figure this out. It does seem to work well when set to manual when the green bars are higher.
     
  15. crashburn

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    160
    When I set a channel in manual, then go back to auto, the manual channel is still set in auto. When and how does auto select best channels?

    Enjoy life and be nice
     
  16. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA.
    Guys,

    Your over thinking this.. For one you cant find a clear channel at home and then expect it to be clear at the flying location. Leave it in Auto and it will scan for the best available channel every second or two.

    IMHO, the only reason manual is there is to get the highest quality output for live streaming.
     
    crashburn likes this.