Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Update directly from 1.4 to 1.6 ??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Mr Phantom, Jan 21, 2016.

  1. Mr Phantom

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    25
    I´m currently on firmware 1.4 and want to upgrade to 1.6, can i jump directly to 1.6 or do i need to upgrade to 1.5 before upgrading to 1.6?

    I remember ones Inspire 1 update were you needed to upgrade to next version before upgrading to the one after that.

    Anybody knows the answer to my question?
     
  2. Air Miles

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    USA
    Not sure what to tell you but I would think it would be better to update to 1.5 first as not to leave a chance for a problem to occur between the updates. I want to go back one update as to keep the altitude slider that disengages the altitude limit set point. As I hear from a reputable source, in just a couple of updates the FAA is going to mandate that DJI sets the max. altitude limit at 120 (400 ft.) as the maximum to make sure no one has the ability to fly above the legal limit of 400 ft. In my last update the disengage slider was removed and the maximum limit is set at 500 meters. 120 meters max is on the way!
     
    #2 Air Miles, Jan 21, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2016
  3. Stealthmatt

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    9
    Sorry what? The limit has always been 500 meters height max for the inspire?
     
  4. Air Miles

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    USA
    Before the firmware update removed the altitude slider that disengaged the settings my bird had been flown to 2600 ft. with no problem. We were flying in the valley at Black Mountain NC and skirting up the slope of seven sisters mountain mountain. That's well above the 1640 ft. or 500 meters.

    Look in the DJI aircraft specs and it says: Maximum service ceiling above sea level is 4500 meters (software default set at 120 meters)
     
    #4 Air Miles, Jan 22, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2016
  5. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA.
    You will be fine to update from 1.4 to 1.6..
     
  6. Stealthmatt

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    9
    The limit is and has always been 500 meters from where you take off
     
  7. Air Miles

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    USA
    How come I flew at 2600 ft then?
     
  8. CCTPREZ

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Indiana
    Because you turned off the altitude limit, which isn't an option after the 1.6 FW update, and the purpose of the above users stopping or going back to 1.5. Prior to 1.6, you could set your altitude at whatever you wanted, or off (or default to 400-ft/500meters). Now you only get the default option I believe (I haven't upgraded to FW ver. 1.6 for this reason).
     
  9. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,722
    Likes Received:
    3,878
    You are confusing AGL and ASL.
    The Inspires maximum operating altitude because of air density is rated at 14,760ft or 4,500m. Nothing to do with above take off point which has always been 1,640ft or 500m irrespective of the software slider. Your were not able to set a limit greater than 500m in the box on the app. It was coded into the firmware and took precedence over any setting, so even if you left the slider off and set no height limit it was still pegged at 500m from take off point.
    However, there was a bug in the SDK which allowed some third party apps to fly above this limitation and this has now been addressed.
     
  10. wbill

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    8
    When is someone going to come out with a reasonably priced transponder for aircraft avoidance? Wouldn't this solve many of the problems? Just file a flight plan just like any aircraft, other planes can see you...all this BS done with...

    Google producing low-cost ADSB transponders for drones
     
  11. Mr Phantom

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    25
    Hmm, after reading another thread on this forum I'm not so sure if i should update to 1.6 or even to 1.5? It seems as there are more than a few people that wants to revert back to 1.4 or earlier?

    Should i maybe stay on 1.4?

    Why does people don't want to be on 1.5 or 1.6, what has been changed by DJI in those firmwares that makes people want to revert back to earlier firmwares?
     
  12. wbill

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    8
    Exponential increase in no fly zones.
     
  13. Mr Phantom

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    25
    Okay, so is there a map where i can see the current NFZ or geofencing or whatever DJI calls it?
    Since the old map that shows the NFZ says that one is only for Phantom 2

    And has the increase in NFZ been happening in Firmware 1.5 or 1.6?
     
  14. Mr Phantom

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    25
    I just made an order for the DJI OSMO Handle kit, do i need to be on Firmware 1.5 on the craft / X3 camera to be able to use the X3 camera with the OSMO?
     
  15. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,722
    Likes Received:
    3,878
    It's in the release notes!
    Yes - v1.5.0.30 added X3 compatibility to the Osmo.