Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Bracketed/Exposure Fusion Photos of the Beach

Discussion in 'Photos and Videos' started by jkoertge, Apr 26, 2015.

  1. jkoertge

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    28
    Just wanted to share some photos from a recent shoot of some of our beach rental properties.

    Shot in Log, exposure settings on full auto, used 5 bracketed shots merged using Exposure Fusion, natural using HDRSoft's Photomatrix 5.

    The first one is in Panama City Beach, FL and the second is in South Walton, FL (30A).

    image.jpg image.jpg
     
  2. Eagleview Drones

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    29
    If I tell you how great they look can I get a couple of free nights?! You said you used log. Did you mean dng? I cannot get the 5 shot to work for me at all, and I can only get the 3 shot to work if I am set to jpeg. Any suggestions?
     
  3. jkoertge

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    28
    Haha!!

    I always shoot in jpg and raw (dng), but i always use the jpg version for my edits since I'm just merging the photos.

    I could use raw, but jpgs process quicker.

    I use the log color profile - it's super flat. But I've found that's the best one to eliminate all noise. I drop the contrast to nothing and sharpness to -1 (I think).
     
  4. jmstone

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Sometimes (like right now, after seeing your pics), I wish I weren't in a land-locked state. Really beautiful shots!
     
  5. Boydrone

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    No Camera, including a DLSR pro/consumer level, will take bracketed photos in raw or DNG, it's jpeg only I'm afraid.
     
  6. jkoertge

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    28
    Are you sure?

    I'm not using them, but I have the inspire setup to take jpg and raw in bracketed photos and it seems like it's doing the bracketed shots in addition to the jpgs.

    Reference this screen shot from Lightroom where I imported them.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. dronie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Copenhagen - Denmark
    Sorry, but that's just Bull. Both my Canon 5DMIII and the Inspire shoots bracketed shots in RAW (Canon) and DNG (Inspire)
     
    DaBone likes this.
  8. DaBone

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Sweden
    I frequently do bracketed shots and from Inspire 1 I only use .dng..
    They are at 20-25MB each.
     
  9. DaBone

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Sweden
    Even the old Canon EOS 40D do bracketed shots in RAW.
     
  10. Maz

    Maz

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    6
    DJI_0127_HDR.jpg

    Not true I'm afraid. I shot this 2 days ago, bracketed 3 exposures .DNG
     
    lrwskyfilms, jkoertge and DaBone like this.
  11. jkoertge

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    28
    @Maz bravo! Gorgeous!
     
  12. Boydrone

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Whoops my mistake, sorry.
     
  13. Eagleview Drones

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    29
    Don't know what I did differently today, but finally got the 3 & 5 shot bracketing to work correctly with both jpeg and dng! This is a 5 shot example.
    HDR Lake View.jpg
     
    jkoertge and Maz like this.
  14. Daryl

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    10
    what was different this time also is the inspire compressing the files it self I ask this because I am shooting in bracket mode 5 shots. For example today took 6 phots the app shows I have 30 photos taken go home and put it on the computer and only show one JPEG and one dng


    Edit : think I figured it out if you use the shutter button on the app it will take all 5 or 3 photos at least this is what worked for me I always use the shutter button on the remote so I'm thinking the remote is good for just single shots
     
    #14 Daryl, May 2, 2015
    Last edited: May 2, 2015
  15. RGD

    RGD

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    12
    I did not know that the inspire could do bracketed shots
    Can you tell me how to do that?
     
  16. RGD

    RGD

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    12
    Has any editing been done to this photo. It is spectacular
     
  17. Daryl

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    10

    Hold down the shutter button on the app and the menus will pop open and it will be the 3rd opinion down click it and it will give you the option for 3 or 5 shots
     

    Attached Files:

  18. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,718
    Likes Received:
    3,871
    Yes - HDR.
    It is a hybrid of either 3 or 5 shots using the auto braketed feature and then stitched together using HDR software.
     
  19. jkoertge

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    28
    @The Editor is correct. I merged them using the Exposure Fusion setting in HDR Soft's Photomatrix Pro 5 and increased the vibrance, sharpness, contrast and tweaked some other things in photoshop.
     
  20. Eagleview Drones

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    29
    Thanks! Just used Photomatrix to layer all 5 exposures then saved as a tonemap before jpeg.