Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Brand New "Replacement" Camera (No Signal/Feed)!!!!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Help' started by DECAP, Dec 6, 2015.

  1. DECAP

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Rancho Bernardo, CA
    I bought a brand new X3 camera yesterday and have the red NO SIGNAL at the top. When I open it, it says Overall Status: Upgrade Required, and when I open that, it says Camera Requires Upgrade. It is a brand new camera fresh from the box, because my old one has to be sent off for a gimbal overload error (also brand new from the box, yay me). Am I 2 for 2 with brand new camera's going kaput, or am I missing how to upgrade a new camera after purchase? My firmware is up to date in the craft and RC already, and I've only added the new camera as a replacement to a bad one that came with it originally. First time attaching it, it does all this.

    First camera had feed just fine, but had the gimbal overload (possible bearing issue).
    Second camera no feed but moves fluidly and has the rubber booty on the gimbal whereas the first one did not.


    EDIT: When I snapped a test photo with a grey screen to see if the camera even works since the motors all respond in the gimbal (assuming its just the video feed out) and go to library/On-Board SD, I get a "Cannot access the SD card, Camera Not Connected" pop-up. Connectors are good. Removed the nose, and no visible damage or connectivity issues found. No unusual noises at startup either and the camera does its typical spin-up dance and centers.

    No crashes and "1" flight before first camera error... brand new from box and instant camera issues with both cameras!

    Ideas?????
     
  2. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,724
    Likes Received:
    3,880
    It sounds as though the firmware on your newly purchased x3 is older than the firmware currently residing on your Inspire.
    You need to put the .bin file of the current firmware in the root directory of your MicroSD card and (leaving the remote turned off) go through the firmware upgrade again.
    The other modules in your Inspire will ignore the upgrade and only the new x3 will be upgraded.
     
  3. DECAP

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Rancho Bernardo, CA
    Thanks for the reply, and I have tried that (at least I thought I did). I have the new version on the SD card and it is formatted correctly FAT32. Since the bird is good, I will not get the D-DD-D-DD sound, etc. How will I know it is even working and when it is done? It doesn't move or do anything special when I turn only the bird on.
     
  4. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,724
    Likes Received:
    3,880
    Make sure you delete everything on the card, then format it in camera if you can via the app. If it won't allow you to do that then you will have to format it on a PC in that case.
    ONLY put the .bin file on the card (unzipped).
    Then turn on the Inspire. You SHOULD get the beeping update sound even if only one module is being updated.
    Once it has finished check the txt log file. All your modules should say Update aborted except one being the camera which should say Update Successful.
     
  5. DECAP

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Rancho Bernardo, CA
    Ok, trying that now. Thank you for your timely replies Editor. This thing has been a $3000 (w/ new camera) paper weight so far and its frustrating. Will post results immediately after...
     
  6. DECAP

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Rancho Bernardo, CA
    Quick question. The first camera had "no" rubber booty thing around the edge of the gimbal interface (like a dust barrier of some sort) but this 2nd one does. Would that make any difference?
     
  7. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,724
    Likes Received:
    3,880
    It should have the rubber gasket - it aids the connection to the pins in the gimbal mount. Also make absolutely sure your gimbal connection pins (turn I spire upside down to check them) are absolutely in line. They should look totally uniform and equally spaced. If ANY of them are slightly bent or out of alignment you will have connection problems.
     
  8. DECAP

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Rancho Bernardo, CA
    Formatting through app nogo: SD Card Format Timeout (every attempt it does that). Formatted on Mac. Unzipped .bin file on completely empty SD card root directory. Turned bird on only, no beeping. No bent gimbal connection pins, everything perfectly aligned and in tact.
     
  9. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,724
    Likes Received:
    3,880
    Ummmmm....OK, has a folder structure (DCIM etc) been written to the card and is there now a txt file on the card?
    If there is post up the contents of the txt file on here.
     
  10. DECAP

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Rancho Bernardo, CA
    DCIM Folder yes, every time. No txt file at all.

    EDIT: All movement controls to the gimbal (up/down/left/right) work perfectly as well.
     
  11. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,724
    Likes Received:
    3,880
    Sorry - forgot to say, folders maybe hidden so you will have to make sure there are no hidden files or folders within the folder structure.
     
  12. Paul Moran

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds like same issue I have but with older X3 camera. I bet you if you take photos you will be able to view them on a laptop. When I put the bin file in the bird tries to update but after about 10 seconds I get the long beep failed error and on the txt file say firmware is same as on AC but then all the dates are screwed up .... back to 2014. Support tried to get me to run the gs bin file but both RC's didn't recognise it. Tried different USB's etc etc.
     
  13. DECAP

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Rancho Bernardo, CA
    Nope, can't view anything anywhere. It doesn't even "take" the photos or videos. The camera options menu on the sidebar in the app are greyed out and unavailable.

    Nothing hidden, I wiped it all 100% clean and reattempted. Still no beeping. Here is what was created on the thumb drive though. I highlighted what was not on the SD when I put it in the camera but was when I pulled it out of the camera.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. DECAP

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Rancho Bernardo, CA
    In an effort to help paint a better picture, here are some more screen shots. The first 2 are of the: Overall Status: Upgrade Required & Camera Requires Upgrade screens. The 3rd is of the About Screen showing Versions. What is odd to me here is the "Aircraft" Version reads: 1.2.1.06+, but I do not see how that can be when it has flown once already with no problem and updated previously. Unfortunately, I do not see the txt file on the SD from purchase... The grey-colored screen you see in the backdrop is what it looks like all the time.

    Upgrade Required Status.PNG Upgrade Camera Status.PNG About Version.PNG
     
  15. DECAP

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Rancho Bernardo, CA
    Any ideas, after seeing these? I've tried 2 other formatted SD cards as well and have and re-downloaded the firmware 5 times, all with no update indication (beeps).
     
  16. DECAP

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Rancho Bernardo, CA
    UPDATE: After hours of searching multiple sources, I came across this guy in the DJI Forums that was advised to gently push on the outer edges of the pins on the connector which would cause a slight rise, to see if it was a connection issue rather than software (see his photo below). I also gently tried this and low and behold, when I turned the aircraft on this time, it started with the beeping sound. That said, the beeping sound isn't the typical DDDD-DDDD-DDDD, etc., that I'm accustomed to like with my Phantom 3 Professionals upgrades in the past. It is a medium-paced continuous: D-D-D-D-D-D-D-D-D-D-D-D-D-D-D-D and the light on the tail is a steady blinking yellow (4 blinks per beep I've counted). I'm not sure how long to let this go for since the sound isn't familiar to me, so I'm just going to let it go until it stops or I'm down to 1 LED on my battery, and I started with a full 4 LED battery. Connector Pins.jpg
     
  17. DECAP

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Rancho Bernardo, CA
    UPDATE: After "45 Minutes" of that steady beeping...
    2015-12-07 01:18:45 +00001.png
     
  18. DECAP

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Rancho Bernardo, CA
    Just had this gem pop up in my app while at work. Hopefully this does the trick.
    image.jpeg
     
  19. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,724
    Likes Received:
    3,880
    Aha... I said about the connection pins in post number 7 :)
     
  20. DECAP

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Rancho Bernardo, CA
    You did sir lol. Me being a simple retired Marine Grunt, I need visuals haha. Needless to say that didn't work.

    HOWEVER today's firmware update during my lunch break did the trick! Let's just see how it holds, as now I'm sceptical. Never had a single issue with my Phantom 3 Professional but nothing but issues with my Inspire 1 since breaking the seal on the box. Go figure that I work at Northrop Grumman with the F35 and the Globalhawk & Nighthawk drones, but these personal ones kick my butt...
    image.jpeg
     
    PB30X and The Editor like this.