Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Gimbal motor overload

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Help' started by thecampilot, Mar 31, 2016.

  1. thecampilot

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Can anyone advise me what can the solution is when I get the message 'Gimbal motor overload' on the Inspire 1 please? IMU is calibrated & firmware is the latest.
     
  2. unyks

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    175
    X3? X5? If X5, which lense? Is the gimbal blocked in any way? Is the gimbal mounted properly? Check the dampers..
     
  3. thecampilot

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    unyks, thanks for your reply. Its an X3 and it mounts properly and moves freely. The message flags up even if I don't try to operate the camera about 30 seconds after I power up the aircraft.
     
  4. Watty

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is your problem solved "gimbal motor overload" if so how ?
     
  5. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,716
    Likes Received:
    3,871
    Do you have any aftermarket filters on the X3?
     
  6. thecampilot

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Watty, sorry to have to say I bought a replacement from an Ebay user who had upgraded to an X5.
     
  7. Ghost_Quad

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    29
    Resurrecting this old thread to ask if you replaced the whole camera assymbly to fix this problem, Thanks

    UPDATE: After a couple of discussions with DJI tech support resulted in the usual "Send it in to us" I bit the bullet and ordered a new, factory warranted camera. Issue resolved.
     
    #7 Ghost_Quad, Oct 1, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2016
  8. Drew Adames

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    please help me guys, just got the inspire and I'm super excited but once I started flying it I got the message saying "Gimbal motor overload" what did you guys end up doing? thank you
     
  9. Ghost_Quad

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    29
    Is it new? Contact the seller....I had to buy a new camera as mine was out of warranty..
     
    Drew Adames likes this.
  10. Drew Adames

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    it is brand new, I just got it from Best Buy
     
  11. Ghost_Quad

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    29
    Take it back and exchange it....
     
  12. Drew Adames

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you think if I sent it into dji they would replace it or fix it?
     
  13. Ghost_Quad

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    29
    You can contact them through the support tab on their website. BTW, never fire up your bird if the camera/gimbal is encumbered from freely calibrating. Never leave your bird on for extended periods of time without flying or having a cooling fan pointed on it. Both of these things can burn up your gimbal.
     
  14. Drew Adames

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks so much for your help