Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

New X3 camera on inspire 1 pro

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Help' started by Aerialmotion, Feb 22, 2016.

  1. Aerialmotion

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all,

    I just picked up a new osmo with the X3 camera. Plan was to swap the stock X3 lens for a NDVI lens in the X3.

    I currently have the inspire pro with a X5. I just put the X3 camera on the inspire 1 pro and booted up for test. Everything on the inspire 1 is up to date. Upon booting up the inspire the X3 camera doesn't do its gimbal roll, gimbal status says ok however. It did say I need to update camera firmware. I tried to to a gimbal calibration as well but gimbal doesn't move for some reason. Is this a firmware issue? Should the X3 get its firmware automatically from the inspire?

    update:

    Nevermind it appears OSMO camera only works with OSMO and not with Inspire. They could of designed it to work on both but of course not. Will just send it back...
     
    #1 Aerialmotion, Feb 22, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2016
  2. chris digata

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    8
    This is a shame as I also wanted to use the Osmo x3 on the inspire pro for test flights and recon flights so not to risk the x5 when not needed.
    Ive been hanging on to see if any updates came but now looking to buy a standard x3, DJI should state this as it was my intention when I bought the osmo
     
  3. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    393
    Location:
    South West Florida
    Will the inspire 1 X3 camera work on the Osmo?
     
  4. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,718
    Likes Received:
    3,871
    Yes but my understanding is you will not get the 120fps mode.
     
    SanCap likes this.
  5. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    393
    Location:
    South West Florida
    Thanks
     
  6. Trickster

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Noosa Heads, Queensland, Australia
    Ok you cannot use the X3 Osmo Camera on the Inspire PRO, but will an Inspire1 X3 Camera work on the Inspire PRO?
     
  7. chris digata

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    8
    yes the inspire 1 x3 will work on osmo and on the inspire pro
     
  8. Trickster

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Noosa Heads, Queensland, Australia
    Ok great thanks... no known problems?
     
  9. chris digata

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    8
    no as the inspire pro is an inspire 1 version 2 anyway, but just make sure the correct camera is upgraded when on, eg x3 furmware to x3 camera
     
  10. Trickster

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Noosa Heads, Queensland, Australia
    OK, have updated the firmware to latest and X5 works fine, when I put on the X3 seems to go thru the motions but Go App state to update firmware which does not seem to work, camera is also not able to take images or video... Any ideas?
     
  11. Kilrah

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    728
    You must put the current Inspire 1 (non-pro) firmware on a card in the X3, and run an upgrade with that.
     
  12. Trickster

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Noosa Heads, Queensland, Australia
    OK I've done that but still get the upgrade message with the X3...... Downloaded both firmware's and both seem the same?
    inspire 1 Pro Firmware v1.8.1.00
    Inspire 1 Firmware v1.8.1.00
    any other thoughts?...
     
  13. chris digata

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    8
    the firmware is the same but each file contains different camera/gimbal data so you must used the correct firmware for the camera and gimbal that is on the inspire at the time of update.
    The app can get confused so needs reboot but the camera is updated from the sd card in the craft
     
  14. CCDD

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    US
    I'm a bit lost with the above. If often switching back and forth between the X5 and X3 will there be any need to keep changing or downgrading any of the FW? I just want to install FW and have the ability to changes cameras at any time.
     
  15. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6,718
    Likes Received:
    3,871
    You can.
    Just make sure your firmware is up to date.
    You can swap cameras without any problems.
     
  16. CCDD

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    US
    Is the FW the same for both the Inspire 1 and Pro? If not, am I able to have both versions of FW installed?
     
  17. CCDD

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    US
    I hope the aforementioned even makes sense
     
  18. chris digata

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    8
    no the firmware is not the same, inspire 1 fw is for the x3
    inspire pro fw is for the x5.
    but where you are getting confused is this:
    The inspire airframe (craft) is the same firmware in both the inspire 1 fw and the inspire pro fw, the only difference within the .bin file is the camera fw.
    eg, regardless if you own a inspire 1 or inspire 1 pro, when you have the x3 camera connected to the gimbal you use the inspire 1 standard fw
    if you have the x5 connected to the gimbal, you use the inspire 1 pro fw. Hope this makes sense.
    the go app sees the camera to determine the craft... I have a pro but if i put the x3 camera on then i use the standard inspire fw and the app sees it as just an inspire 1
    if you put an x5 on a standard inspire, then treat it as a pro.
     
    The Editor likes this.
  19. chris digata

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    8
    to answer the Both fw installed, they are the same fw, only the camera part is different and that is stored in the camera board and not in the inspire craft
     
    The Editor likes this.
  20. CCDD

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    US
    I think I've got it Chris, when I receive the Pro tomorrow, I should use the lates FW for the Pro. When I receive my x3 camera a few days later, I should mount that and use the latest non-pro FW version at which point it really is only updating the camera since the craft is already complete along with x5. Does this sound correct?
     
    chris digata likes this.