Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Turning Inspire into X5R - no RC signal, brain fried

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Wing Commander Smyth, May 14, 2016.

  1. Wing Commander Smyth

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi all

    OK, so I am in a bit of a mess.

    Firstly, I received the X5R yesterday, and happily removed the X3 and popped the new camera on, so far so good.

    I then downloaded the latest Inspire RAW firmware, and installed that on the bird fine. Then upgraded the RC, fine.

    But now I have RC Signal lost?

    I can see a picture from the camera.....so there is communication somewhere, I just can't fly it.

    So I've got a very nice hand-held gimbal and not a lot else!

    Did I make a mistake installing the X5R firmware onto my originally Inspire 1 V1?? Should I be upgrading using the Inspire 1 firmware....and just ignore the fact it has an X5R hanging off it?

    Or is this a universal C%CK up....that is affecting everyone? I can see others with RC signal lost but I'm not sure if I've got a RAW or 1 anymore?!?!?

    Brain fried.......
     
  2. Wing Commander Smyth

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    Addition.

    I have checked through the app (which I deleted and reinstalled!) and it says:

    App: Version 2.8.1
    Aircraft: Version Unknown
    Remote Controller: Version Unknown
    Camera: Version Unknown
    A9 Plus: Version 01:15:18:09

    Ive done a good job huh?!
     
  3. Wing Commander Smyth

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    P.s @The Editor - See, I told you I would be on here today!!!
     
  4. Wing Commander Smyth

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    And some more info, if anyone is going to chip in, I just put the latest Inspire RAW on the card, and back into the bird, and no update. Checked the file and it says success so the bird is V01.08.01.40 at least.....even though it doesn't show me!